| Project/Area Number |
20K09545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Isao 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263378)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若宮 崇人 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50794400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍内浸潤マクロファージ / 癌幹細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は腎癌において癌幹細胞と腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM)がどのような相互作用を有しているかを明らかにすることである。アプローチとしては(1) 腎癌摘出材料を用いて免疫組織学的手法により癌幹細胞とTAMの発現の程度および局在を明らかにし、臨床病理学的背景および患者の予後との関連を調べる。(2) 腎癌株および末梢血から誘導したM2型マクロファージを相互に作用させることにより癌幹細胞への影響を解析する。(3) M2マクロファージからM1マクロファージへの転換を促進するいくつかの薬剤が抗腫瘍効果を誘導できるか否かにつきin vivoでの実験を含め検討を加える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ninety-two patients with enal cell carcinoma who underwent radical nephrectomy were included in the study. The median age of the patients was 64 years, and 58 (63%) were male. Pathologic stage, microvascular invasion, and mode of tumor invasion were each significantly correlated with postoperative recurrence. Immunohistochemistry showed no significant difference between tumor-associated macrophages (TAM) abundance and postoperative recurrence or overall survival. When factors contributing to postoperative recurrence were examined using a multivariate cox proportional hazards model, only atypia was identified as a significant factor (p<0.01). For the 43 patients for whom genetic analysis was available, DNAJB8 expression was found to contribute to postoperative recurrence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の進歩により腎細胞癌患者の予後は飛躍的に改善したが、いまだに十分とは言えない。今回われわれは腎細胞癌の発育および進展に腫瘍内浸潤マクロサージ(TAM)および癌幹細胞がどのような影響を与えているかにつき検討した。残念ながらTAMの多寡と術後の再発については有意な関連は見出せなかったが、癌幹細胞の発現は予後に影響を与える可能性について見出すことができた。今後は癌幹細胞を標的とした治療の発展が望まれる。