Assessment of cognitive impairment using high-performance eye tracking technology in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Akinori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40816112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 久満  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301383)
武田 朱公  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50784708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 認知症 / 認知機能 / アンドロゲン除去療法
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌に対して、新規抗アンドロゲン剤を含むホルモン療法や抗がん剤の開発は生存率に大きく貢献している。しかし、これら治療法の発展はアンドロゲン除去による副作用により、患者のQOLを大きく損ねる側面もある。現在、視線検出技術を用いた低侵襲かつ簡便な高次脳機能障害診断技術が開発中で、約3分間で認知機能が客観的かつ定量的に評価可能になってきている。今回、認知機能を評価する本新規技術を活用し、アンドロゲン除去療法における高次脳機能への影響を経時的に解析し評価する。さらにvirtual realityを用いた各種リハビリテーションや薬剤の介入による認知機能低下の予防戦略立脚を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developments in hormone therapy, including new anti-androgen drugs, and chemotherapy have significantly contributed to the survival rate of prostate cancer patients. However, lower testosterone levels are involved in the progression and prevention of various diseases such as angina, arteriosclerosis, obesity, metabolic syndrome, and dementia. In particular, cognitive decline is a socially significant issue. The extent of gaze movement disorders (such as decreased speed of eye movements, biased fixation points, and impairments in memory tasks) during and after androgen deprivation therapy was quantified and correlated with cognitive function in subjects. As a result, cognitive decline measured by gaze tracking could not be detected at 3, 6, and 12 months during androgen deprivation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌患者における認知症のリスクファクターとしては、高年齢、内分泌療法の期間、アルコール摂取、喫煙、運動不足などがあるが、アンドロゲン除去療法によるこれらの背景因子の検討はなされていない。また、治療介入としては、これらのリスクファクターを減らすようなライフスタイルの改善と認知機能改善のための薬物療法が考えられるが、これまでの報告は極めて少ない。視線追跡装置による認知症の客観的・定量的な評価が、認知症初期段階から可能になれば、客観的なデータに基づいた投薬やリハビリテーションに繋がり、泌尿器科の医療の現場で革新的な変化を起こすことが期待される。