Development of a method for enhancing the antitumor effect and reducing the side effects in therapy for Bladder cancer with Mycobacterium Bovis (BCG) by Macrophage adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nomi Hayahito  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80418938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 治人  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBCG / M1腫瘍関連 / BCG療法 / 尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱注入療法 / 牛結核菌 / マウス / M1 shift / 膀胱癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 線維肉腫 / M1 / 腫瘍関連 / BCGマクロファージ / M1マクロファージ / 再発予防 / マクロファージ吸着 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱癌の再発予防療法で実臨床でBCG膀胱内注入療法が施行され有効性が確認されているが、頻尿、疼痛、発熱といった副作用と計6-8回のBCGの膀胱内へ注入を要し、患者の負担を要する。我々は、腫瘍関連マクロファージ (TAM)の吸着物質の抗腫瘍効果を見出したが、この作用機序がBCGと同様に、単球/Mφ系を局所で枯渇させ、 悪性腫瘍に利用される腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAM)を著減させることが抗腫瘍効果の主な作用であるという点に着目しており、これをより明確にするために、マウスの腹腔内に腫瘍を移植したモデルを作成し、その腹腔内にTAM吸着物質やBCGを投与し、抗腫瘍効果等を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Meth A (MA) tumor cells are implanted into the peritoneal cavity of BALB/c mice, the mice die from the tumor. However, in BCG-sensitized mice, when MA cells and BCG were simultaneously transplanted into the peritoneal cavity, MA cells were completely eradicated. Furthermore, when Mφ was first removed from the peritoneal cavity using an Mφ-adsorbing substance, MA cells were completely suppressed. Based on this, we considered that the proliferation of MA requires the use of Mφ as tumor-associated Mφ (TAM). In the BCG-sensitized mouse model, we confirmed that Mφ was activated as M1-Mφ, and TAM was suppressed by M1-shifting. At this time, we also confirmed that INF-γ was expressed in the peritoneal cavity for a long period term.
In summary, the antitumor mechanism of BCG therapy was thought to be an effect by M1-shifting of Mφ and suppression of TAM,in the presence of IFN-γ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BCG療法の機序として、マクロファージ(Mφ)を炎症性の活性化し、腫瘍関連Mφとして腫瘍発育に利用されるMφを減少させる機序があることを示した。また、BCG療法は、Meth A(MA)線維肉腫細胞は著効するが、腫瘍の完全駆逐後もIFN-γはマウス腹腔内で高値が続くことを確認した。別に、肥満細胞腫P815に対しては、BCGの抗腫瘍効果はMAより低かったことからBCG療法の効果は腫瘍の種類により変化するものと考えられた。
BCG療法の機序の正しい理解がすすめば、より効率的なBCGの投与法や副作用の低減方法や、さらにはBCG療法に代わる抗腫瘍的な治療の開発に将来つながる可能性があると考えられる。