Search for TPO for immunotherapy using immunosuppressive neutrophils and cancer immune-promoting neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuji  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 智幸  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40396560)
斉藤 真一  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90536674)
奈良 英利  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00375338)
浅尾 裕信  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 好中球 / 炎症 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 免疫抑制活性 / MDSCs / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療 / MDSCs / 腎がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、免疫抑制(GPI-80 CV上昇)型・促進(CXCL10発現)型の好中球出現パターンと、免疫チェックポイント阻害治療の効果との関係を明らかにし、最適な免疫治療プロトコールを類推することを目的とする。
がん免疫促進型の好中球指標が上昇しているとき、「炎症の質」は、がん免疫反応が開始されやすい最適な治療開始時期となっていて、有効性が高いはずである。我々が見出している免疫抑制型・促進型の好中球指標から、免疫チェックポイント阻害治療の効果と関連するパターンを見出すことができれば、「最適な免疫治療のTPO」を明らかにできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various combination treatment with immune-checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) therapy are being tried to improve the clinical outcome to tumor treatment. Since inflammation-induced myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) suppress tumor immunity, regulation of MDSCs is a promising novel combination therapy. However, since the classification of MDSC has not been determined, it has not been applied clinically. In this study, we estimated the state of myeloid cells, including MDSC, and examined their relationship with the clinical efficacy of ICI treatment. We found that elevated CD16 and LAP-1 expression was associated with poor response to ICI therapy, and GPI-80 expression on neutrophils just prior to initiation of ICI therapy was significantly higher in complete responders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、免疫抑制・促進のモザイクな細胞集団の骨髄系細胞(主に好中球)の出現パターンと、免疫チェックポイント阻害治療の効果との関係を明らかにした。この結果は、治療の有効率を上げ、副作用を減らす、最適な免疫治療のTPO [時(time)・所(place)・場合(occasion)]の基盤的知見となる。この知見は、がん免疫治療・自己免疫疾患治療・臓器移植など、様々な治療や予防に応用できると考えている。最終的には、免疫治療を受ける患者の負担軽減や、医療費削減効果をもたらす事ができると期待している。