| Project/Area Number |
20K09555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 和人 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
金田 篤志 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
今村 有佑 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10568629)
デベラスコ マルコ 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20449838)
坂井 和子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580559)
川上 英良 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30725338)
落谷 孝広 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60192530)
安西 尚彦 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
植村 天受 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / テストステロン / AI / アミノ酸トランスポーター / LAT3 / LAT1 / Liquid Biopsy / エクソソーム / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター / 4F2hc / ARV7 / cfDNA / Exosome / CRPC / 前立腺がん / 去勢抵抗性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、前立腺癌のARに制御されるトランスポーターとしてLAT1(LAT1-4F2hcヘテロダイマー型トランスポーター)を同定した。 LAT1は、癌特異的な発現亢進が複数の癌種で報告されている。さらに我々は、4F2hcを規定するSCL3A2遺伝子が、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に関与するAR-V7の特異的標的遺伝子であることを見出した。一方、前立腺癌は、治療過程で遺伝子変異が変化するためLiquid Biopsyの有用性が示唆されている。 今回、Liquid Biopsyを応用したLAT1を含むアミノ酸トランスポーターの網羅的解析とLAT1阻害剤の前立腺癌治療モデルの構築を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported the 1, upregulation of LAT1/4f2hc expression in chemotherapy-resistant prostate cancer cell lines and the antitumor effect of LAT1 inhibitor JPH203 in a subcutaneously implanted mouse model. 2. We performed a comprehensive factor analysis of metastatic prostate cancer using AI, 3, reported that LAT1 can be identified by Western blotting in the Exosome, which has recently attracted attention as a liquid biopsy. Overall, the study period included, 1) demonstration of the relationship between AR amplification of cfDNA and prognosis, 2) demonstration of the relationship between serum testosterone levels and response to chemotherapy, 3) contribution of LAT3 to tumor cell proliferation in androgen-sensitive prostate cancer, 4) upregulation of LAT3 expression in hormone-sensitive prostate cancer; and 5) identification of LAT1 in the Exosome, which has been recently highlighted as a potential candidate for liquid biopsy
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.ホルモン感受性前立腺がんにおいては、LAT3が、ホルモン抵抗性前立腺がんには、LAT1が発現亢進していることを見出した。2.化学療法抵抗性前立腺がんにおいては、LAT1・4F2hcの発現が更に亢進しており、特異的阻害剤にて増殖抑制がマウスモデルにおいても証明された。3.LAT1の発現は、Exosome中におけるLAT1の発現を見出した。4.血清テストステロン値と予後との関連を、転移性ホルモン感受性前立腺癌患者、化学療法治療患者において見出した。5.転移性前立腺がんにおける様々な臨床因子をAIにて解析を行い予後予測モデルを見出した。