Development of novel treatments for chronic kidney disease with biofabricated cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Domen Takahisa  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90750878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ゼラチン繊維基材 / 細胞シート / ラット / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞シート / 腎凍結傷害モデル / 細胞シート工学 / 凍結傷害 / 凍結傷害腎不全モデル / パッチ移植
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病において、腎不全に至ると透析療法や腎移植などの腎代替療法が必要となる。しかし、腎代替療法には、多くの課題が山積している。本研究は、新規考案した積層型デュアル間葉系幹細胞シート移植による慢性腎不全への病期ステージ進行の抑制、正常な腎機能の回復を目的とした技術開発を行う。ラット腎凍結傷害腎不全モデルを用いて、自己脂肪由来幹細胞から作製した積層型デュアル間葉系幹細胞シートを腎臓にパッチ移植を行い、腎機能の回復や腎組織の再生が可能なのか検討を行うとともに、再生機序を明らかにする。積層型デュアル間葉系幹細胞シートを利用した慢性腎臓病に対する新規治療の実用化に向けた基盤技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study determined whether transplantation of biofabricated adipose-derived mesenchymal cell (AMC) sheets could improve renal functions. The AMCs were cultured on temperature responsive dishes, and applied to gelatin hydrogel sheets. Two AMC-gelatin sheets were attached together. The recipient kidney was cryo-injured by spraying with liquid nitrogen, following the biofabricated AMC sheet was autologously transplanted into the renal capsule (n=6). Control rats were treated without the sheets (n=7). The control exhibited increases of both rate of urine protein to urine creatinine and blood creatinine. However, the transplanted rats did not show those increases. In the transplanted kidney, renal tubular disorder decreased compared to controls. This study suggested that the biofabricated AMC-gelatin sheets might improve renal functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は、新たな国民病と位置づけられている疾患であり、患者数は、約1,330万人と推定されている。徐々に進行していく腎機能の低下を抑制する治療、低下した腎機能を回復させる治療がないため、CKD患者の約30万人が慢性腎不全に至り、人工透析や腎移植などの腎代替療法が必要となっている。本研究では、積層型デュアル間葉系幹細胞シートを利用することによって、慢性腎不全への進行の抑制、正常な腎機能の回復が可能かどうか基礎的検討を行った。本研究の成果は、積層型デュアル間葉系幹細胞シートを用いるCKDの新規治療の基盤技術を構築した。