Characterization of ultrastructural morphology of human sperms by field-emission scanning electron microscopy using the NanoSuit method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
So Shuhei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30647607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高久 康春  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (60378700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子 / 精子形態 / 男性不妊症 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノスーツ法 / 不妊治療 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / ナノスーツ / 元素分析
Outline of Research at the Start
精子の形態評価は男性不妊症を特徴づけるために重要な検査である。しかし、その診断のほとんどは低分解能な光学顕微鏡下で行われているため、精子の微細な表面構造を正確に評価できない。また、精子形態評価に高分解能な電子顕微鏡を用いた場合でも、従来の観察方法では試料の化学固定や脱水処理により、本来の形態情報が消失している可能性が危惧される。そこで本研究では、生きた状態のまま電界放出型走査型電子顕微鏡(FE-SEM)による観察が可能な新技術(NanoSuit法)を用いて、未固定・未処理の精子の表面構造を高い分解能で特徴づけ、男性不妊症との関連性を調べる。さらに、臨床研究を併せて行い新しい男性不妊症の診断法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light microscopy has low resolution to define the "normality" of sperm morphology at a few nanometers. The NanoSuit method is a technique for observing a wet and alive biological sample with an electron microscop.
In this study, we optimized the Nanosuit method for sperm samples and confirmed that this method is useful for detailed analysis of sperm morphological abnormalities. In addition, by using this method, we established a method to quantitatively evaluate the electron density and element distribution in the sperm head, as well as the morphological characteristics of the head and the binding pattern of lectins involved in sperm function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したNanoSuit法を用いた電子顕微鏡観察技術による精子形態評価法は、これまでの光学顕微鏡観察像を正確にするだけでなく、精子の形態そのものについても新たな超微形態的知見を与えることを可能にした。また、本法を基礎とした精子頭部における電子密度および元素分布などの解析結果は、精子の形態と機能の関係を理解するための新たな視点をもたらし、さらにそれらを定量的に評価する手法の確立は、これまでにない男性不妊症評価法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。