Development of a novel treatment strategy for renal cell carcinoma using the rare sugar D-allose: Elucidation of the antitumor mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAOKA RIKIYA  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (10403784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉元 幹史  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243768)
筧 善行  香川大学, 大学本部, 学長 (20214273)
張 霞  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30524061)
松岡 祐貴  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40552807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少糖 / D-allose / 腎細胞癌 / 腎細胞がん
Outline of Research at the Start
根治切除不能腎細胞癌は5年生存率で11.7%と報告されるなど、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が用いられる現在も未だ満足できる治療アウトカムに達しておらず、新規治療薬はUnmet-Needsである。
希少糖は自然界に存在量が少ない単糖とその誘導体と定義され、D-glucoseと異なる生理活性に注目が集まる中、本研究課題は既に証明している希少糖D-alloseの腎細胞癌に対する強い抗癌効果を基に計画された。その主目的は、希少糖D-alloseの腎細胞癌に対する抗癌メカニズムの解明で、得られる研究成果は、腎細胞癌に対するD-alloseを用いた新規治療戦略の構築に必要な基盤的データとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project started with the original hypothesis that rare sugars defined as monosaccharides and their derivatives, which are rarely found in nature, accumulate in renal cell carcinoma, which has high glucose metabolism, and exert anti-tumor effects. Using renal cell carcinoma cells and xenograft mice model, we clarified that the rare sugar D-allose accumulates in renal cell carcinoma cells and tissues and exerts an anti-tumor effect. In addition, based on the results of gene expression profile analysis, proof of the anti-tumor mechanism mediated by the suppressions of Thioredoxin interacting protein and glycolysis has been published and patented as intellectual property, providing fundamental data that will lead to future drug discovery. could be accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治切除不能腎細胞癌 は分子標的薬に加え免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が導入され、手術や放射線療法を組み合わせたMulti-Modal Therapyが積極的に行われる現在においても、未だ満足できる治療アウトカムに繋がっていない。一方、食品としての安全性が既に認められている希少糖D-alloseが、世界で初めて高い糖代謝を有する腎細胞癌に蓄積し、その強い抗腫瘍効果と抗腫瘍メカニズムを証明した本研究課題の成果は、極めて高い科学性と社会のニーズに応えるもので、将来で根治切除不能腎細胞癌に対するD-alloseを用いた治療戦略の構築に必須な基盤的データとなる。