Integrated Analysis of Intratumoral and Systemic Immune Environment in Renal Cell Carcinoma and Urothelial Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Motoshima Takanobu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60726355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 理也  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (10347304)
三浦 裕司  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10453698)
神波 大己  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20402836)
矢津田 旬二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20749626)
菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
杉山 豊  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (40709292)
倉橋 竜磨  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80867945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎癌 / 免疫療法 / 免疫関連副作用 / Cytof / 腎細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腎癌薬物療法 / マスサイトメトリー / サイトフ / 複合免疫療法 / 免疫抑制機構 / 尿路上皮癌 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで腎細胞癌と膀胱癌において病理組織検体や患者由来末梢血サンプル、細胞株やヒト由来免疫細胞を用いた研究を行ってきた。一連の研究から、腫瘍組織内のM2ある いは腫瘍促進性TAMががん幹細胞の誘導や治療抵抗性に関与することや、リンパ節における 抗原提示細胞の活性化状態ががん免疫の誘導に関わることを発表してきた。また、患者末梢 血MDSCの活性化状態の解析にも取り組んだ。今研究はこれまでの我々の研究を更に深化させてl全身性の免疫状態や局所におけるがん免疫を反映するリンパ球浸潤との相関性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PBMC (peripheral blood mononuclear cell) samples were prospectively collected from patients with advanced and metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) before the start of ICI treatment (baseline) and 2 or 3 weeks after one cycle of ICI treatment (post-dose 1). First, they compared pre- and post-treatment responses of the non-responders (SD: Stable Disease, PD: Progressive Disease) and responders (PR: Partial Response, CR: Complete Response). The results suggest that CD4 positive cells, monocytes: CD56-HLADR+ and CD4 Effector cells may be promising biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
淡明型腎細胞癌は腎癌の中でも最も頻度の高い組織型である。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の登場により、治療効果が大幅に改善したものの完全奏効にまで至る症例は少ない。治療選択の決め手となるバイオマーカーや検査項目の基準は存在しない。我々は今回の研究の様に腎癌患者の末梢血細胞を用いるより低侵襲な手段で検体を採取して、CyTOFによるランドスケープ解析を行うことで免疫療法に対する治療効果や免疫関連有害事象(irAE)との相関する細胞集団を同定することで患者様それぞれの腫瘍によってと異なる個別化医療開発の基盤を形成するが出来る。