Elucidation of pathophysiology and development of blood biomarkers focusing on lipid metabolism in interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Torimoto Kazumasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10382293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 清秀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264867)
可野 邦行  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (50636404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱痛症候群 / 血液バイオマーカー / リノール酸 / アナンダミド / バイオマーカー / リゾリン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性膀胱炎・膀胱痛症候群診療(IC/BPS)は病態が未解明で、診断基準および治療が確立されていない難病である。客観的指標がないため、診断に豊富な経験が必要である。国内外で尿または血液バイオマーカー研究が行われてきたが、未だ臨床応用に至っていない。本研究では、網羅的探索で得られた血液バイオマーカー候補(リゾリン脂質など)について有用性の検証を進めるとともに、脂質代謝を中心に解析してIC/BPSの病態解明を目指す。血液バイオマーカーが完成すれば、診断が容易となりドクターショッピングを回避できる。また、複数の病態が混在するIC/BPS患者をバイオマーカーで均質化し、治療薬開発に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled patients with Hunner-type interstitial cystitis (HIC) (n=20), bladder pain syndrome (BPS) (n=20), and overactive bladder (OAB) (n=20) and without lower urinary tract symptoms (controls, n=15). Metabolomics was performed on 323 serum metabolites using liquid chromatography time-of-flight mass spectrometry.
The relative areas including anandamide, acylcarnitine (18:2), linoleoyl ethanolamide, and arachidonic acid were smaller in the HIC or BPS group than in the OAB or control group. The differences in the relative areas of anandamide were significant (median: 3.950e-005 and 4.150e-005 vs. 8.300e-005 and 9.800e-005), and the ability to discriminate IC/BPS exhibited an area under the curve of 0.9321.
Serum anandamide may be a feasible diagnostic biomarker for IC/BPS. Low serum anandamide levels might be associated with pain and inflammation initiation and may reflect the pathology of IC/BPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎・膀胱痛症候群(IC/BPS)の病態は解明されておらず、診断ならびに治療は確立されていない。診断は、尿意亢進や頻尿などの下部尿路症状を呈する、混同しうる疾患を除外した上で、IC/BPSを疑い、痛みなど強い症状の要因であるハンナ病変の有無を膀胱鏡で確認するという過程である。これには十分な経験が必要で、実臨床では診断が難しい。我々が見出した血清アナンダミドをバイオマーカーとして用いれば、診断における大きな補助となる。また、診断精度の向上は、IC/BPSの病態解明ならびに治療方法開発の促進に寄与する。