Establishment of urinary biomarkers that can evaluate the pathological classification and severity of refractory bladder pain syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamorita Naoki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00617524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70344661)
佐竹 洋平  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70783984)
方山 博路  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90466558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 薬剤性膀胱炎 / 過活動膀胱 / 膀胱虚血 / 慢性骨盤痛症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱部に強い持続痛がありながら、尿路に感染や炎症所見を認めない、原因不明・難治性の慢性骨盤痛症候群や、頻尿や畜尿時痛を呈する間質性膀胱炎といった、難治性の病気・症状症候群は治療に大変難渋する疾患であり、痛み止めや安定剤などの対症療法のみが施行され、病態解明と治療法の開発が急務である。私達はこれまでの基礎研究で、骨盤内の他臓器(結腸・子宮内膜症)が膀胱機能に影響を及ぼすことを報告した。本研究でた、複数の病態が混在しているこの難治疾患に対し、病態モデルの尿中代謝物に着目し、病態分類を可能にする尿中バイオマーカーとなる代謝物の絞り込みを行い、病態分類のためのスコア化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis, drug-induced cystitis, and overactive bladder are sometimes difficult to differentiate, and urinary biomarkers (BM) are awaited. Using the bladder ischemia model (AI model), we explored BM in bladder tissue. In the AI model, multiple mRNAs such as sGC, CCL7.24, and epha7 were elevated in the bladder mucosa. After creating the AI model, by changing the diet to a normal diet, an improvement in bladder blood flow and a tendency to prolong the micturition interval were observed. In addition, an increase in CD31 mRNA was observed. On the other hand, no significant difference was detected in urine. From the above, we found a candidate pathology-related BM in the bladder mucosa, However we did not reach the point of identification in the urine. We believe that a different approach is required for differentiation based on urinary metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎は、薬剤性膀胱炎や過活動膀胱(OAB)との鑑別が困難である。尿中バイオマーカー(BM)が待望されている。我々はOABを呈する膀胱虚血ラットモデル(AIモデル)の膀胱粘膜でsGC、CCL7,24、epha7などのmRNAの上昇を認めた。AIモデルを作成後、食餌を通常食に変更すると膀胱結血流の改善と、過活動の改善が認められた。また、CD31のmRNAの上昇を認めた。しかしながら、尿中での有意差は検出されなかった。以上より、疾患差別化のBIの候補を見出したが、尿中BMの同定までにはいたらなかった。一方、膀胱虚血と高脂肪職食が引き起こすOABは、食事の改善により改善する可能性を示した。