Comprehensive epigenomic analysis to identify AR-V7 target genes in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yusuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10568629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 信一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70422235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)におけるアンドロゲン受容体(Androgen Receptor;AR)のリガンド結合部位が欠失したSplicing Variants、特にAR-V7の役割については不明な点が多い。そこでAR-V7標的遺伝子の解明およびCRPCに対する新たな治療戦略の設立を目的として、次世代シーケンサーを用いてRNA-seq法、ChIP-seq法により遺伝子発現およびAR結合部位、AR-V7結合部位、ヒストン修飾変化の統合解析を行い、AR-V7下流標的遺伝子とその制御を網羅的に同定、機能解析を行う。臨床検体における発現レベルと予後などの臨床情報を統合し、臨床的意義を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the molecular mechanisms leading to CRPC is the aberrant expression of Splicing Variants, specifically Androgen Receptor Splicing Variant 7 (AR-V7), in which the ligand-binding site of the androgen receptor (AR) is deleted. To elucidate the target gene of AR-V7 and to develop a new therapeutic strategy for CRPC, we have performed RNA-seq and ChIP-seq using a next-generation sequencer. We performed integrated analysis of gene expression, AR binding sites, AR-V7 binding sites, and histone modification changes by RNA-seq and ChIP-seq using next-generation sequencers to comprehensively identify downstream target genes of AR-V7 and their regulation, and to analyze the function of downstream target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌におけるAR-V7発現は、AR増幅などとならびホルモン抵抗性の重要な機序の1つであるが、ARと共通する下流標的、ARとは異なる独自の下流標的など詳細な解明がなされておらず、その標的治療が未開発である。CRPCに対する新規ホルモン治療薬や抗がん剤治療薬が現在、臨床応用されているが、新たな治療抵抗性の獲得や副作用がしばしば問題となり、新たな治療戦略の確立が急務である。AR-V7の結合領域や周辺のエピゲノム変化、発現変化の統合的かつ網羅的解析によりこれまでとは全く異なる新たな治療戦略につながる可能性を有していたと考えられる。