Project/Area Number |
20K09573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田崎 正行 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40571906)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ABO血液型不適合腎移植 / 免疫学的順応 / 共刺激分子 / 免疫寛容 / 制御性B細胞 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ABO血液型不適合腎移植ではドナー血液型抗原に対する抗体産生が特意的に抑制される「免疫学的順応」が起こる。今回の研究はその機序に共刺激分子と制御性T/B細胞がどのように関与しているかを解析する。 ①組織学的検討:腎生検標本を用いて移植腎浸潤細胞における共刺激分子・制御性T/Bの発現・局在を検討する。②既にわれわれが確立した移植後安定生着状態の患者PBMC培養・抗体産生測定系を用い、(1)In vitroにおける抗血液型抗体産生定量モデルにおけるリンパ球サブセットを詳細に解析する。(2)特異的抗体産生抑制に関与する可能性がある細胞集団を同定し機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We intended to confirm the role and of co-stimulatory signal in immunological accommodation induction in ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation. We extracted and cultured T/B cells from healthy volunteer and kidney transplant recipients. In healthy control, PD-1 and PD-L1 on CD3(+) T cells increased up to 57.27%, 39.31%, respectively, however PD-L2 was 0.68%. PD-1 and PD-L1 on CD19(+) B cell increased up to 10.60% and 68.01%, respectively, and PD-L also increased to 7.9%. On the other hand, in ABO-incompatible kidney transplant recipients who experienced graft rejection, PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 on CD3(+) T cells increased up to 47.27%, 68.81% and 53.22%, respectively, PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 on CD19(+) B cells increased up to 20.20%, 48.64% and 15.9%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ABO血液型不適合腎移植においては術前脱感作療法を適切に行うことで抗体関連型拒絶反応を回避し、抗血液型抗体価が低値のまま安定し拒絶反応が起こらない免疫学的順応が誘導される。本研究では患者リンパ球培養系においてはTcell, B cellともにPD-1, PD-L1, PD-L2などの共刺激分子が健常対照に比して増加傾向にある可能性を示唆する結果が示された。機器故障により十分な検体数を持ってその確実性を証明することなく研究は終了せざるを得なかったが、ABO不適合移植の免疫学的順応に共刺激分子が関与している可能性を示唆する最初の結果であり今後の研究進展に資する可能性がある。