Analysis of the histological and functional effects due to long-term nicotine intaking on the kidney and bladder, and analysis of the effect of smoking cessation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takashi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50514353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
石塚 修  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20184541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsnicotine / cold stress / hypoxia / LUTS / TRPM8 / smoking cessation / polyuria / urinary frequency / skin / renal function / skin stimulation / menthol / nocturia / ニコチン / TRPV4 / バソプレシン受容体 / アクアポリン / ニコチン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
ニコチン皮下持続投与ラットモデルを作成し、長期間のニコチン摂取による血管機能障害が腎及び膀胱へもたらす組織学的機能的影響を解明するとともに、ニコチン摂取の中断(禁煙効果)による組織学的機能的効果を評価する。また、罹患者の多い高血圧症を念頭に、自然高血圧ラットを用いてニコチン皮下持続投与ラットを作成し、高血圧症における腎、膀胱機能へニコチン長期摂取がもたらす影響、摂取中断の効果について評価をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of nicotine intake and withdrawal were examined from urination. The long-term nicotine-treatment group showed significantly more frequent urination in response to cold stress than the nicotine-free control group. An increase in TRPM8 expression in the skin was suggested as one of factors. Cessation after nicotine-treatment group did not improve the frequency of urination, suggesting that cessation of cigarette smoke could not improve lower urinary tract symptoms in a short period of time. In addition, blood and urine analyses showed no significant renal dysfunction after nicotine intake, but did show an increase in urinary N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase and polyuria. These results suggest that nicotine administration affects urinary symptoms not only in the bladder but also in the skin and kidneys structurally and functionally, and that early improvement is not observed even after nicotine cessation (smoking cessation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニコチンの長期摂取は膀胱をはじめ腎や皮膚の構造や機能に影響を及ぼし頻尿、多尿を来しうることが示唆された。この要因の一つとして微小組織環境の低酸素化が考えられた。さらに長期摂取後に中断しても微小組織環境の低酸素化の改善はあるものの早期には頻尿、多尿の改善はみられないことがわかった。この点から喫煙などによるニコチン摂取は様々な臓器への影響を及ぼし頻尿、多尿を来すこと、また長期喫煙によるニコチン摂取後禁煙しても早期には症状改善を認めないため排尿の観点からも喫煙しないことが大事であることが示唆された。