Development of new cancer immunotherapy focusing on lymph node antigen-presenting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuda Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20749626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神波 大己  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20402836)
菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
杉山 豊  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (40709292)
元島 崇信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60726355)
村上 洋嗣  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (70735703)
倉橋 竜磨  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (80867945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / マクロファージ / CD169 / ナリンジン / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / CD169陽性リンパ洞性マクロファージ / CD8陽性リンパ球 / がん免疫療法 / 抗原提示
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫サイクルにおいてリンパ節はがん組織から流入したがん抗原を抗原提示する場である。リンパ節には樹状細胞やマクロファージなどの抗原提示細胞が多数存在している。我々は近年、膀胱癌においてリンパ節に存在するマクロファージが抗原提示に関わっている可能性を発表した。本研究では、これまでの研究を更に発展させ以下の研究を遂行する。1) マウスモデルを用いたリンパ節マクロファージの重要性を証明する。2) マクロファージの抗原提示能を増強させる化合物スクリーニングを行い、マウス膀胱癌モデルでの抗腫瘍効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the functional role of CD169-positive lymph node macrophages in the antitumor effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) was examined using CD169-DTR mice. deletion of CD169-positive cells abolished the antitumor effect of ICIs, indicating that CD 169-positive lymph node macrophages play an important role in the anti-tumor effect of ICI. Second, naringin, which induces CD169-positive lymph node macrophages, exerted its antitumor effect by activating tumor immunity. Furthermore, we found that the combination with naringin enhanced the antitumor effect of ICI in a bladder cancer transplantation model, where ICI alone had poor antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は膀胱癌のリンパ節における腫瘍免疫に着目し、リンパ節洞にてCD169陽性マクロファージの活性化を誘導する天然化合物であるナリンジンが腫瘍免疫を賦活化することでがん治療に有効である可能性を明らかにした。ゆえに、本研究成果は、リンパ節洞におけるCD169陽性マクロファージを標的とした治療法が腫瘍免疫を賦活化することで膀胱癌に対して有効であることを明らかにすると共に、既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療成績を向上させる可能性も明らかにしたことから、膀胱癌に対する新たな治療戦略の一助となるものと考えられる。