Development of a novel treatment for prostate cancer using humanized HGF SCID mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2022)
University of Miyazaki (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Terada Naoki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60636637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀本 敏行  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281098)
向井 尚一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / PDX / HGFマウス / PDXモデル / 骨転移 / ゼノグラフト / HGF
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌におけるHGF-METシグナルは、前立腺癌の骨転移に関与し、TTSPを中心とするHGF活性化酵素の調整によりその形成や増大が制御されている、という仮説を考えた。この検証に際して、METのリガンドであるHGFは、マウスとヒトで相同性が無く、通常の免疫不全マウスではその阻害薬の有効性の評価が困難であるということが障壁であった。そこでHumanaized HGF SKIDマウス(以下ヒトHGFマウス)を用いた前立腺癌モデルを作成し、 HGF活性化酵素を標的とする薬物の投与実験を行うことで、MET阻害薬よりも副作用の少ない新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly established humanized HGF-producing human HGF SKID mice were transplanted with KUCaP, a previously established prostate cancer patient derived xenograft (PDX), to develop a novel HGF-MET pathway targeting treatment for metastatic prostate cancer. However, it was difficult to breed Humanaized HGF SKID mice. Therefore, using 786-O-HAI-2, a renal cell carcinoma cell line that expresses HAI-2 upon administration of doxycycline, we investigated that the combined use of MET inhibitors with the enhancement of HAI-2 expression ihibit the cell proliferation. These results might be connect to future research on prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨転移を有する前立腺癌患者の予後は不良であり、新たな骨転移治療法の開発は急務である。METは前立腺癌骨転移で発現が高く、骨転移を有する前立腺癌患者に対するMET阻害薬の有効性が報告されたが、副作用の多さもあり、現時点では臨床での使用には至っていない。今後、前立腺癌におけるMET-HGFパスウェイを標的とした治療が開発されれば、骨転移を有する予後不良な前立腺癌患者に対して多大なる恩恵を与えることができ、社会的意義が高い。