Application for of NORD-1, a light-controllable NO donor, to refractory ED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90637563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 和哲  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00423848)
家田 直弥  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (00642026)
片岡 智哉  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20737928)
中川 秀彦  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80281674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光応答性NOドナー / 難治性ED / NORD-1 / 赤色光 / 神経性ED / 糖尿病性ED / 勃起不全 / 神経障害 / 糖尿病 / 光 / 一酸化窒素 / NOドナー / 光制御 / ED / 難治性 / 動物
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病や前立腺全摘手術後の患者では、NO産生能が低下しPDE-5阻害薬の効果が低い。これらの患者には、NO補充療法が有効と予想されるが全身への副作用から実用には至っていない。これまでに我々は光応答性NOドナーに着目し、光照射で勃起現象を制御できないか検討を進めてきた。最近では組織透過性が高い赤色光に応答するNOドナーである「NORD-1」の開発に成功した。本研究では、難治性EDモデルを用いて赤色光応答性NOドナー「NORD-1」と光照射がED 治療として有用か明らかにすること、ナノ化技術を応用し軟膏製剤化を成功させること、の2点を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that patients with diabetes mellitus or after prostatectomy have a reduced ability to produce nitric oxide (NO) in penile corpus cavernosum.So,phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitors are less effective for such patients. We have focused on light-controllable NO donors and have been investigating the possibility of controlling erectile phenomena by light irradiation. In this study, we examined the efficacy of NORD-1 using a neurogenic ED model and a diabetic ED model. The results showed that NORD-1 and red light irradiation improved erectile function in both models. The results of this study suggest that light-controllable NO donors may be effective in the treatment of refractory ED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺全摘手術後や糖尿病などで併発する勃起不全(ED)は既存の治療薬では十分な効果が得られにくい。本研究では難治性のEDモデルを用いて、赤色光で制御可能な一酸化窒素(NO)ドナー「NORD-1」の有効性を検討した。前立腺全摘手術後のEDを模倣した海綿体神経障害性EDモデルと糖尿病性EDモデルを実験に用いた。どちらのEDモデルもNORD-1を投与し赤色光を照射したところ勃起機能の改善が見られた。このことから難治性EDモデルにおいてNORD-1を用いた光照射によるED治療が可能であることが示された。本研究は光制御可能な薬剤のヒトED治療への応用を目指した基盤となる成果が得られたと考えられる。