Elucidation of the developmental mechanism of prostate neuroendocrine cancer using microRNA expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA SATOKO  帝京大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10345019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / マイクロRNA / IGFBP-3 / 神経内分泌癌 / マイクロRNA / 前立腺癌 / 新規ホルモン療法薬
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、これまでmicroRNAを起点に、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の発生機序や進展経路に関わる分子経路を探索し、その活性化経路を遮断することによりCRPCに対する新規治療戦略を研究してきた。CRPCの治療を継続すると、最終的にホルモン療法に抵抗性で難治性のCRPC, 場合によってはPSAの上昇を認ない状態で、内臓転移を生じる場合あがある。その病態のひとつとして注目されるのが、神経内分泌版である。本研究は、前立腺癌神経内分泌癌における診断マーカーの同定および新規治療標的となりうる分子を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate cancer is usually a hormone-sensitive cancer that responds well to androgen deprivation therapy, but over time it becomes a hormone-resistant cancer, and its causes and mechanisms are still under investigation.In recent years, it has been found that among functional RNA molecules, microRNAs (microRNAs) play an important role as tumor suppressor genes even in prostate cancer.
So far, we have discovered that miR-455-5p suppresses the expression of tumor suppressor genes such as Pirin, IGFBP-3, and LRP8, and promotes prostate cancer proliferation and invasion. In this study, the expression of IGFBP-3 was examined by immunostaining in advanced prostate cancer, and it was shown that those with high expression were associated with poor prognosis. A tendency for IGHFB-3 expression to become stronger after castration-resistant prostate cancer was observed, suggesting a mechanism contributing to the progression of prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は早期癌であれば長期の予後が得られるが、再発再燃する場合がある。前立腺癌は通常ホルモン感受性癌で、アンドロゲン除去療法によく奏功するが、治療を長期に続けるにつれてホルモン抵抗性の癌になる。転移性前立腺癌の予後は、治療開始からホルモン再燃癌(去勢抵抗性前立腺癌)になるまで2年程度であったが、近年、新規ホルモン療法薬や抗癌剤の適応により、3~5年と以前に比べて再燃までの期間が延長され、長期の予後が期待されるようになった。しかし、いずれの治療も奏功せず、2~3年以内に死亡する症例も少なからず存在する。本研究で新たな分子学的アプローチが解明されればさらなる前立腺癌の予後の改善が期待できる。