Therapeutic strategy of advanced ovarian cancer by targeting carbonyl reductase 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshihito  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCarbonyl reductase 1 / 卵巣癌 / エクソソーム / トランスジェニックマウス / プロテオーム解析 / パスウェイ解析 / eIF2シグナル / 質量分析解析 / 卵巣癌細胞増殖抑制 / 卵巣癌細胞 / シグナル伝達 / EIF2シグナル / 腫瘍制御 / 遺伝子治療 / 癌性腹膜炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3つの目的を達成するために計画されている。Carbonyl reductase 1 (CBR1)DNAを卵巣癌腹膜播種の遺伝子治療に応用するためエクソソームを新たなDrug delivery toolとして安全かつ効率的に行い得る遺伝子治療の条件を確立すること。CBR1の抗腫瘍作用が直接的なものか間接的なものか明確にするためCBR1が細胞内シグナル伝達系のどこに作用するのかメタボローム解析によってCBR1の作用機序を明らかにすること。血中のCBR1 DNA量が予後と相関するのか治療効果と相関があるのかを調べ予後予測マーカーとなり得るか検討すること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created transgenic mice overexpressing mouse Cbr1 (mCbr1), and investigated the expression of mCbr1 in two strains of these mice. One strain showed overexpression of mCbr1 in various tissues, while the other strain exhibited overexpression specifically in the heart. Mass spectrometry analysis using the heart tissue identified 73 proteins that correlated with overexpression of mCbr1, including voltage-dependent anion channels. We believe that the mCbr1-Tg mouse will be useful for analyzing the physiological significance of CBR1 in various organs. Overexpression of CBR1 in ovarian cancer cells was found to significantly affect eIF2 signaling. This suggests that CBR1 may be involved in tumor suppression through multiple pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Carbonyl reductase 1 (CBR1) の生理的意義を解明する一助として、マウスCbr1 (mCbr1) を過剰発現するトランスジェニックマウス (mCbr1-Tgマウス) の作製に成功した。mCbr1-Tgマウスは、各臓器におけるCBR1の生理的意義を解析するのに有用であると考える。CBR1が腫瘍抑制に複数の経路を介して関与している可能性が示唆され、新たな治療戦略の可能性を見出した。