Extraction of physiological characteristics of fetal development and postnatal prognosis by maternal immune activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20511835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 裕治  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00424317)
請園 正敏  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, リサーチフェロー (50787778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsASD / 胎児 / 自律神経 / 胎児心電図 / モデルマウス / 母体免疫活性化 / 胎児発達 / 周産期 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉症
Outline of Research at the Start
母体の免疫活性化(MIA)は胎児発達や流産・早産などの周産期リスクとなる。また産子の将来の自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)のリスクを高める。本研究ではMIA動物モデルを用いてIL-6およびIL-17が上昇したときの胎児状態の検討を行う。氷塊にはマウス胎児心電図計測を用いることで心拍変動や自律神経機能、母児の同調などの生理学的状態を捉え周産期リスクの病態機序と将来のASD発症に至る生物学的機序を明らかにし、ASD超早期診断を可能にする基礎的データの集積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maternal environment during pregnancy is directly related to perinatal risks such as fetal development, miscarriage, and preterm delivery. In particular, maternal immune activation (MIA) is a risk for future autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in the offspring. In this study, we used a mouse model of MIA to capture fetal physiological characteristics by measuring fetal electrocardiograms to elucidate the pathophysiology of ASD in the fetal period and to investigate the possibility of early diagnosis from the fetal period. The results revealed that the activity of the autonomic nervous system was altered in the fetuses of MIA mice. This is the first demonstration of the pathophysiology of ASD in the fetal period, and the results lead to early diagnosis of ASD from the fetal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDのリスクには胎児期の環境要因が重要であったにも関わらず、これまでは胎児期の研究は非常に限られていた。この要因として胎児期は計測が難しいことが挙げられるが、本研究では我々が開発した胎児の心電図計測技術を用いることで、胎児の検証が可能になった。ASDモデルマウスの胎児では、自律神経活動が変化していることを見出した。ヒトにおいても胎児の心電図計測は可能であるため、マウスにおける結果はヒトの診断や治療に直結する成果である。これまで不明であった胎児期のASDの病態が明らかになったことと合わせ、学術的意義および社会的意義は非常に大きい。