Management of hereditary endometrial cancer based on molecular genetic analysis and clinical features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40447199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 多恵  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40566163)
金子 恵菜実  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70838713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子子宮体癌 / リンチ症候群 / スクリーニング / 遺伝学的検査 / サーベイランス / 遺伝性子宮体癌
Outline of Research at the Start
リンチ症候群(LS)は、ミスマッチ修復(MMR)機構の障害により多種の関連癌が高頻度に発生する、常染色体優性遺伝の症候群である。癌患者からのLS識別が導く予防医療の展開は、関連癌の罹患率と死亡率を低減させ、社会保障費と人的損失を削減し、社会利益をもたらす。本研究ではこれまでのLS識別研究を前方視的に拡張し、最新知見や日本の疫学情報に照らしながら臨床的課題を解決し、子宮体癌におけるLSの効率的な識別法と適切な管理指針の構築を目指す。MMR機能欠損癌に対して特異的かつ臓器横断的に効果を示す抗PD-1抗体治療薬と分子学的コンパニオン検査の保険適応を好機とし、その関連性と有用性も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lynch syndrome (LS) is caused by a germline mutation in the DNA mismatch repair (MMR) genes, and thus the cancer risk of LS is inherited in an autosomal dominant pattern. Performing molecular analyses on the tumors of endometrial cancer (EC)patients, we selected “suspected LS” as the candidates for genetic analyses. Genetic testing was performed to the candidates. We compared our proprietary screening strategy with other strategies to verify the cost effectiveness. We analyzed the risk factors for each LS-associated cancer. We examined the benefits and the timing of adaptation of preventive risk reduction for women with LS. We revealed the features of“MLH1 promoter hypermethylation ” and “suspected-LS” in EC with MMR- deficiency. his result was reported to Journal of Gynegology Oncology. Based on research results, latest knowledge and clinical information, we are currently creating a dissertation of LS identification methods and practical management guidelines in EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年発癌・多発癌・家系内集積がLSの典型で、発症者は社会活動からの離脱を余儀なくされる。LS保因者のリスクは多様であり、変異遺伝子、変異部位・様式、年齢、家系・地域性を含む環境因子などによって各関連癌発生リスクも異なる。LSの効率的な識別法と適切な管理指針の構築によって、後続関連癌の発生予防や早期発見を導き、血縁者にも遺伝性評価と予防的医療を提案する機会となる。LS保因者に対する予知的検診、予防医療、個別化治療の未来展開は、社会保障費と人的損失を全体として削減する。