Elucidation of the relationship between disease risk and maternal and fetal genome and fetal growth trajectory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70280956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 尚幸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70313252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDOHaD / ポリジェニックリスク / 胎児発育 / 妊娠中体重増加量 / 栄養プロファイリング / 胎児発育トラジェクトリー / 遺伝子型 / 低出生体重児 / 高血圧 / 子宮内環境 / 胎盤 / ゲノム / 分位点回帰 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
DOHaD仮説では、低出生体重児の疾患リスクが高い理由は、胎生期環境が成長プロセスを阻害し疾患体質を形成するためとされ、胎生期環境の改善が我が国の重要な課題と認識されている。本研究は、母児の遺伝子型やメチロームを解析し、SNP群やエピゲノムで特徴づけられる疾患経路と胎児成長トラジェクトリーの対応関係を明らかにし、遺伝と環境が寄与する潜在的な疾患リスクと胎児成長プロセスとの関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prenatal environment plays a crucial role in fetal development and the potential onset of diseases later in life. Enhancing this environment emerges as a vital strategy for health promotion. Despite its importance, direct assessments of fetal growth processes are not common. This research addressed this gap by analyzing fetal growth velocity trajectories. The findings indicated that placental growth, which is central to intrauterine environment, is adversely affected by increased genetic risk for maternal hypertension. This risk factor disrupts fetal growth during the late gestation, resulting in reduced birth weights. Additionally, epigenomic analysis of cord blood revealed alterations in the immune cell composition of newborns, attributable to maternal nutrient status. This study also evaluated the overall dietary quality of pregnant women in Japan, utilizing nutrient profiling indices to provide insights into their nutritional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における出生体重の低さと若年女性の低体重の問題は、国家的な課題として注目されている。これらの問題に対処するためには、科学的根拠に基づいた周産期管理の戦略が不可欠である。本研究は、母児ゲノム情報が、胎児の成長管理と出産後の母親および子どもの疾患予防に役立つ可能性を示唆した。また、妊娠中の食事の質を客観的に評価して改善する重要性、そして妊娠中の体重増加が胎児の発育に及ぼす影響の個人差を明らかにした。これらの発見は、より精密な個別化されたアプローチを開発するための基盤を提供した。