Challenges in overcoming sex-determining epigenomic mutations by in vitro culture conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okashita Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (10757933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性決定 / 体外受精 / エピゲノム / DNAのメチル化 / 体外培養
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、体外受精などの生殖補助医療による胎児への影響を疑う研究が進んでおり、エピゲノム修飾の異常を起因とした疾患を有する子供の割合が自然妊娠で産まれた場合に比べ、生殖補助医療で産まれた場合において高い傾向にあることが報告されている。
エピゲノムは性決定などの個体発生に極めて重要な生命現象の分子基盤を担っている。先行研究において、体外受精における受精卵・初期胚の体外受精用培養液や胚培養液への暴露がエピゲノム修飾の変異を起こし、マウスの性決定に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。
そこで本研究では、体外受精用培養液や胚培養液を構成するどのような成分がどのようなメカニズムで性決定に影響するのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XY Jmjd1a-deficient mice are generated by natural mating showed an intermediate phenotype between male and female. On the other hand, when these mice were generated by in vitro fertilization, the male-female balance tilted toward females, causing complete sex reversal in all individuals.
These results indicated that exposure of fertilized eggs and early embryos to IVF culture media and embryo culture media may affect sex determination.
Therefore, we attempted to challenge whether the effects of existing in vitro culture conditions on the fetus could be modified by applying the CRISPR/Cas9 system to epigenome editing and the administration of drugs to the culture medium in this study. As a result, it was found that the promotion of sex reversal could be repaired by decreasing DNA methylation of the Sry promoter in the embryo before implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エピゲノムの観点から性決定メカニズムを理解する独自のテーマであり、遺伝要因だけでなく環境要因による性の攪乱を定量的にアプローチする点に特色がある。本研究結果は性決定の仕組みの解明に繋がる非常に意義のある成果である。さらに、本研究成果は学術的価値だけでなく医学的な意義も大きい。本研究では、体外受精がエピゲノム変化を起こすことで胎児の性決定に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしており、生殖補助医療によるエピゲノム修飾の異常を起因とした疾患の発症メカニズム解明やその治療を目的とした研究の道標になることが期待される。