Project/Area Number |
20K09601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueoka Kotaro 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40452643)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子宮頚癌 / CBR1 / 遺伝子治療用キャリア / 子宮体癌 / 有機シリカ・ナノ粒子キャリア / CRB1 / Carbonyl reductase 1 / 子宮頸癌 / カルボニルリダクターゼ / 有機シリカ・ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年増加傾向の子宮頸癌は、進行・再発症例では有効な治療手段がない。我々は、これまでに子宮頸癌患者において carbonyl reductase 1(CBR1)の発現低下は有意に予後不良であることを報告している。 さらに、基礎実験によりCBR1の過剰発現により腫瘍形成は抑制されることを明らかにした。したがって、CBR1 をドラッグデリバリーシステムにより、腫瘍細胞に選択的に集積することにより、新規で有効な治療法を開発したい。そこで本研究では、CBR1 を遺伝子治療薬とした有機シリカ・ナノ粒子から成るキャリアを開発し、その機能評価を基礎実験で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that CBR1 could be a useful therapeutic agent for cervical cancer. We investigated the development of a new gene therapy for cervical cancer using organosilica theranostics nano-carrier, which have multifunctional properties different from conventional nanoparticles, as carriers for gene therapy. (1) We were able to confirm that about 300 ng of plasmid DNA was added to OS/TNC by the addition reaction of plasmid DNA to OS/TNC. (2)Transfection of CBR1-OS/TNC into cancer cells was verified using the uterine cancer cell line SNGM. Although gene transfer was confirmed, we were unable to generate a model of overexpression at the protein and mRNA levels. The results showed that expression of CBR1-OS/TNC did not cause overexpression of the transgene. On the other hand, the high transfection rate and safety/stability of OS/TNC may make OS/TNC a useful tool for tracking transplanted cells over time as a biological staining marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OS/TNCの高いトランスフェクション率と安全性・安定性は、生体染色マーカーとして移植細胞を経時的に追跡する有用なツールになると考えられる。OS/TNCは、生物学的染色マーカーとして移植された細胞を経時的に追跡するための有用なツールになり得る。