Elucidation of the cell infection mechanism of human papilloma virus using genome editing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masaru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40301452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 暁朗  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHPV / 感染 / 細胞必須因子 / CRISPR/Cas9 / virus-cell interaction
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、以下の3つの方法を用いてHPV感染に関わる細胞因子の網羅的探索を行う。
1) HPV感染における新規同定された細胞受容体候補であるHPV-BP1の役割を詳細に解析することにより、HPVの感染過程の解明を行う。更に、HPV-BP1に対する中和抗体の作成によりHPV感染の予防法の開発を試みる。
2) タグ付きHPV遺伝子産物を細胞に導入し、質量分析法でHPVとの結合する細胞因子を網羅的に同定、解析によりHPVの感染過程、特に発がんメカニズムを解明し、HPV感染の治療法を検討する
3) CRISPR/Cas9ゲノム編集技術によるHPV感染に関わる必須な細胞因子を同定し、HPV感染に対する次世代治療・予防法の開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that HPV E6 induces cancer through apoptosis-inducing factor (AIF)-dependent, caspase-independent pathway, and defined an HPV receptor candidate, BP-1. 1) high risk HPV16 E6 binds to AIF and degrades AIF, and inhibits AIF-induced chromatin degradation. HPV 16 E6 binds to FAD domain of AIF and co-localized with AIF in cytoplasm. AIF knockdown reduced STS-induced apoptosis in E6-expressing cells. Low risk HPV6 E6 also binds to AIF, however, the capacity of degradation of AIF and inhibition of AIF-induced chromatin degradation was not observed. 2) HPV binds to and co-localization with BP-1 protein on the cellular surface, and HPV can not infect BP-1 deficient cells. These findings demonstrate AIF may be a novel therapeutic target for HPV-induced cervical cancer and HPV BP-1 is an HPV receptor candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV BP-1受容体候補を見つけたことで、今後はBP-1遺伝子を標的としたワクチンや抗体などの開発によって新しいアプローチでHPVの感染予防および治療法を開発できる。2)高リスクHPV E6遺伝子はアポトーシス遺伝子であるp53を分解し、カスパーゼ依存性経路によって癌を誘発することが知られている。本研究では初めてHPV E6がカスパーゼ非依存であるアポトーシス誘導因子(AIF)の分解によって癌を誘発することを発見した。この発見は、AIFが子宮頸がんの新しい治療標的を表す可能性があることを示している。