Novel mechanism of amyloid beta-induced placentation defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishitsuji Kazuchika  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池崎 みどり  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549747)
岩橋 尚幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750907)
井箟 一彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / アミロイド / 胎盤 / 胎盤形成不全 / シンシチウム化 / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / 細胞性栄養膜細胞 / 合胞体性栄養膜細胞 / 栄養膜細胞 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / アミロイドーシス / Aβ / アルツハイマー病 / トロホブラスト
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧腎症(Preeclampsia:PE)は高血圧・蛋白尿を主病態とする母児の予後に大きな影響を与える重篤疾患の一つである。PEに対する確実な治療は妊娠の終了しかないため、新規治療法の開発が急務である。アミロイドβ(Aβ)は元々アルツハイマー病患者脳で沈着が見られるペプチドであるが、PE患者の胎盤においても沈着することが研究代表者らにより確認されている。しかしながら、Aβ沈着がどのようにPEに関与するのか、その分子機能については全く分かっていない。本研究はAβアミロイドーシスとしてのPEの新たな側面からの病態解明および新たな治療法確立の基盤を構築するを目的として行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preeclampsia is a pregnancy-specific syndrome which is characterized by hypertension, proteinuria and edema and one of the major reasons of maternal death. Currently, terminating the pregnancy is the only treatment strategy when PE becomes severe. Here, we investigated the physiological and pathological roles of amyloid beta peptides that deposit in Alzheimer disease brains as senile plaques. We found that amyloid beta monomers promoted migration of extravillous trophoblasts that invade the uterine decidua and myometrium,and remodel maternal spiral arteries. On the other hand, amyloid beta fibrils suppressed the syncytialization of cytotrophoblasts to form syncytiotrophoblasts, which suggested that amyloid beta fibrils may be detrimental to placentation and contribute to the pathogenesis of PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEと胎盤形成不全は密接に関連するため、新たな視点からの胎盤形成の分子機構解明が必要であった。本研究から、胎盤形成期においてEVTが母体脱落膜、筋層に浸潤する際には、Aβ単量体はEVTの浸潤/遊走を促進する生理的な機能を持つ一方、PE胎盤においては、Aβアミロイド線維はCTBのSTBへのシンシチウム化を抑制し、胎盤形成不全に繋がる病態的役割を果たすことが分かった。したがって、本研究結果は胎盤におけるAβ沈着を標的とした胎盤形成不全の新たな治療法確立の基盤構築に繋がるものである。また、本研究結果は神経変性疾患を含む様々なタンパク質凝集体が関連する疾患の分子病態の理解に寄与することが期待される。