Evaluation of the chromosome disease of the fetus by the Nuchal translucency (NT) volume measurement using the 3D ultrasound diagnostic device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Akimune  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20208937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 昭彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280942)
小山 理恵  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20291619)
金杉 知宣  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40453302)
岩動 ちず子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50364352)
馬場 長  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508240)
山本 佳世乃  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90559155)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNucal translucency / 3D超音波画像装置 / 胎児染色体疾患 / 3D超音波画像診断装置 / Nuchal translucency / 超音波画像診断 / 体積値計測 / 出生前診断
Outline of Research at the Start
Nuchal translucency(NT)は胎児染色体疾患の指標として注目されている。しかしながら厳密な基準による測定が、その普及や臨床的意義確定への障害となっている。一方、NTは重要な臨床所見としての認識が一般にも広がってきており、その取り扱いに苦慮するケースが増えてきている。 従来、NT測定は厚みの計測という二次元的測定値(2D)で行われてきたが、胎児の位置や測定者の技量などで評価基準を満たすのが困難である。三次元的存在である胎児後頸部透亮域は、体積での測定を行う方が測定値の客観性も保たれる。3D測定法の意義が確立されれば、NTの遺伝学的画像検査としての有用性がより高まるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a measurement method for Nuchal Translucency (NT) evaluation by using transabdominal or transvaginal 3D measurement techniques (hereafter referred to as NV) to measure the fetal nuchal translucency as a three-dimensional structure. This method aims to achieve stable measurements and objective evaluations regardless of fetal position and operator skill. The number of measurements was 8 cases. The average maternal age was 34.5 years. The average gestational age was 13 weeks and 5 days. The average NT value was 4.0 mm. Among the 8 cases, 2 cases (all with NT values of 3.5 mm or more) were confirmed to have trisomy 21. Among the 8 cases, 5 cases (all with NT values less than 3.5 mm) were confirmed to have a normal karyotype, and in 1 case, no NT thickening was observed during the measurement and was judged to be normal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児超音波画像診断の進歩により、Nuchal Translucency (NT)とダウン症候群などの胎児染色体数的異常との関連が注目されている。しかし、従来のNT計測は精度管理が難しく、一般的な検査にはなりにくいという課題がある。特に精度の低い測定により社会的な混乱が生じることがある。NTは本来3D構造物である胎児後頸部透亮域を、2D的な厚み計測で測定するため、胎児の位置や測定者の技量により測定精度が大きく左右されるが、NTをそのまま体積(3D)で測定する方法の方が、胎児の位置に依存せず、測定値の客観性も保たれると考えられれ、胎児の遺伝学的画像検査としての有用性が高まる。