| Project/Area Number |
20K09608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University (2022) Juntendo University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamatoya Kenji 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員 (80447309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 慶彦 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (70250933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 卵管 / OVGP1 / 着床前胚 / ハムスター |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本応募研究では、我々が作製した卵管分泌因子oviductal glycoprotein 1 (Ovgp1)の欠損により発症する新規不育症モデルを正常型動物と比較し、主として超微形態学的に解析する。具体的には、Ovgp1分泌後の挙動、卵管上皮から卵への移動など、上皮と初期胚との形態的相互作用について解析する。本研究はOvgp1の機能に連関する不育症病態時の雌性生殖管・胚発生過程の形態変化を詳細に明らかにすることで、本分子欠損時の生殖過程への直接的影響をより明確にし、ヒト疾患の診断法開発等の応用に耐えうる強固な学術的基盤構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oviducuctal glycoprotein OVGP1 KO female Syrian hamster were infertile due to preimplantation developmental abnormalities. The OVGP1 is supplied from secreting cells of oviducal epithelium to the lumen. Ovary transplant experiment showed that the OVGP1-KO Oocytes were normal since they developed in WT females. The abnormalities were due to the abnormal oviducal environment. Microvilli and cilia of oviducal epithelium seemed normal by transmission electron microscopy. However, zygotes from OVGP1-KO showed accumulation of organelles to the center and thin zona pellucida. Since in vitro fertilization can be performed, the responsible function of OVGP1 must be investigated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OVGP1KOにおける雌性不妊が示す重要な点として、正常な卵であっても、雌性生殖管内因子の欠乏により発生異常をきたす事である。また、その時、卵管形態に異常は認められなかったことから、その不妊の原因を雌性生殖管の形態から知る事は困難である事を明らかにした。OVGP1欠損卵であっても、正常な雌性生殖器では発生可能であったことから、OVGP1が関わる機構を補充することで発生が可能であることを明らかにした。即ち、更なるOVGP1の機能解析を行うことで、初期胚発生の質をモニターし、管理する事が可能になると思われる。