Elucidation of the novel function of trophoblast DROSHA as a novel therapeutic strategy for preventing congenital viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90271220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大口 昭英  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306136)
高橋 宏典  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80544303)
大倉 定之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10731036)
根岸 靖幸  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50644580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産科学 / 胎盤 / ウイルス感染 / DROSHA / 妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、遺伝子発現調節を行っているmiRNA(短鎖ノンコーディングRNA)の生合成酵素として報告されているDROSHAの胎盤における新しい機能を解明し、臨床応用(創薬技術開発など)につなげる基盤研究である。胎盤(栄養膜細胞)におけるDROSHAによる一本鎖(+)RNAウイルス防御機構の解明は、先天性風疹症候群を引き起こす風疹ウイルスだけでなく、他の一本鎖(+)RNAウイルスに共通するウイルス防御機構の解明につながり、産科・周産期医療のウイルス予防・治療戦略に貢献することが期待できる。また、DROSHAが胎盤に発現している遺伝子と結合していることは報告がなされておらず、新しい機能解明の突破口につながる研究となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed fCLIP-seq of terminal chorionic villi from full-term placenta to investigate DROSHA-binding RNAs. In villous trophoblasts, DROSHA initiated miRNA biogenesis by cleaving pri-miRNA hairpins as canonical substrates, thereby generating antiviral C19MC miRNAs. fCLIP-seq also demonstrated DROSHA-binding RNAs other than miRNAs, providing insight into their functions in RNA metabolism. In vivo immunohistochemical analysis revealed that in villous trophoblasts, DROSHA was abundant in the cytoplasm. In vitro, DROSHA translocated to the cytoplasm in response to Sindbis virus (SINV) infection of BeWo trophoblasts and clamped SINV genomic RNA. Our results suggest that in villous trophoblasts, DROSHA mediates recognition of viral RNA and contributes to antiviral defense, thereby supplementing the antiviral IFN and C19MC miRNA systems. Our findings provide insight into the antiviral function of DROSHA in villous trophoblasts in the human placenta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、胎盤栄養膜細胞のDROSHAが、miRNA生合成酵素として働いているだけではなく、胎盤ウイルス感染防御機構の一躍を担っていることを明らかにしたことは、産科婦人科学・周産期医学におけるウイルス感染予防・治療戦略の先駆け研究の役割を果たしたと考えられる。
胎盤栄養膜細胞DROSHA自身による一本鎖プラス鎖RNAウイルス感染防御機構は、先天性風疹症候群を引き起こす風疹ウイルスだけでなく、他の一本鎖プラス鎖RNAウイルス(デング熱ウイルス、C型肝炎ウイルスなど)に共通するウイルス感染防御機構であり、産科・周産期医療のウイルス感染予防・治療戦略に貢献することが期待できる。