Exploit of therapy for preeclamspia: pravastatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumasawa Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90444546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / プラバスタチン / sFlt-1 / PlGF / 初代継代細胞 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は今までに妊娠高血圧症候群のモデル動物を三種類作製した。これらのモデルマウスを用いてプラバスタチンによる妊娠高血圧症候群の予防効果の検討を行う。妊娠中の投与であることを考慮し、プラバスタチンの投与開始時期、投与量、投与期間をできるだけ負担の少ないものへとし、臨床研究へとつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused our research on statins as a preventive agent for Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP). The purpose of this study was to conduct basic experiments on the use of pravastatin for the prevention of HDP, including the vdose and duration of administration. As a basic experiment for the clinical application of pravastatin, we examined the effect of pravastatin concentration on anti- using cytotrophoblast from human placenta and trophoblast-derived cell lines. The results showed that even low concentrations of pravastatin reduced sFlt-1 production and protein levels in the supernatant, which are closely related to the development of gestational hypertension. This data may provide a rationale for trying lower doses of pravastatin when it is used clinically in humans.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群は母児の生命を脅かす。しかし適切な予防方法がない。現在、プラバスタチンは妊娠高血圧症高血圧症候群は母児の生命を脅かす。しかし適切な予防方法がない。現在、プラバスタチンは妊娠高血圧症症候群の予防薬として期待されており、様々な臨床研究が行われれ、効果が報告されてきたが、その投与量、開始時期に関する検討は不十分である。今回、プラバスタチンが低用量でも妊娠高血圧症候群の予防効果があることを細胞実験で検討、示した。低用量の投薬で効果が得られるならば、妊娠中の投与を考慮しやすい。