The effect of endometriosis on granulosa cells in follicle growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40732681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 明  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20362246)
後藤 真紀  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (90378125)
大須賀 智子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30778296)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 卵胞発育 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 老化 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
内膜症による卵胞発育障害の機序を、炎症と線維化による顆粒膜細胞障害から解明し、排卵を抑制しない新規内膜症治療薬の開発を目的とする。機序の解明に際し、効果的な阻害剤や補充療法を選定し、マウスモデルを用いて新規治療薬としての効果判定を行う。他疾患と共通する機序が見出されれば、既存の臨床治療薬が内膜症治療に応用可能か調べる。さらに内膜症に限らず、同じく線維化が主病態である卵巣の加齢・早発機能不全(POF)・がん生殖においても卵胞機能保全の方策の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that transcription factor 21 and periostin were involved in the regulation of fibrosis in endometriosis, and were both upregulated by inflammation (Ganieva U, 2020). We then developed a novel ovarian endometriosis mouse model and showed increased oxidative stress and repressed FSH receptor expression in granulosa cells (Hayashi S, 2020). We further evaluated follicular growth in this model with RNA-seq, IHC and tissue clearing. VEGF pathway expression was elevated, and angiogenesis was initiated at an abnormally early stage of follicle development. The number of early stage follicles were also significantly decreased in the ovaries with endometriomas, suggesting follicular depletion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症の治療薬は排卵を抑制するため、子宮内膜症合併不妊の女性は、内膜症治療か不妊治療かの二者択一を迫られている。本研究では、内膜症による卵胞発育障害の機序を、炎症と線維化、及び血管新生の観点から顆粒膜細胞障害から解明することで、排卵を抑制しない新規内膜症治療薬開発の一助となった。