Research on the pathogenesis and prevention of cesarean scar syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 俊一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30601546)
樋口 明日香  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (90613480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssecondary infertility / cesarean section / 帝王切開瘢痕症候群 / 慢性子宮内膜炎
Outline of Research at the Start
帝王切開後に子宮峡部創陥凹を認め、不正子宮出血、月経痛、慢性の骨盤痛および不妊症などの症状をきたす帝王切開瘢痕症候群(Cesarean Scar Syndrome: CSS)は未だ日本産科婦人科学会の用語集にも掲載されていない比較的新しい疾患概念であり、その対応についても一定の見解はないのが現状である。
本研究は、まずCSSを呈する子宮峡部創陥凹の病態生理を解明し、CSSという疾患を正しく診断し適切に治療するらめの基礎をつくるものである。また、カニクイザルを対象として、CSSの予防策として、帝王切開後の陥凹を生じさせず元通りに治癒せしめる帝王切開の手技確立を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pathogenesis of cesarean scar syndrome, a condition in which the patient presents with excessive menstruation, irregular uterine bleeding, menstrual cramps, painful sexual intercourse and chronic pelvic pain as well as infertility after cesarean delivery. CD138-positive cells were detected in the uterine isthmus wound depression, and inflammatory cytokines were elevated in the uterus, indicating a condition similar to chronic endometritis. Surgical therapy resulted in 70% of pregnancies, contributing to restoration of fertility. A comparative study of suturing methods that can prevent cesarean scar syndrome during cesarean section surgery is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
晩婚化少子化の風潮の中で、挙児希望を有する帝王切開後の続発性不妊症の大きな原因となる帝王切開瘢痕症候群の病態に対する理解を深め、治療方法の選択基準を示したことは、実地臨床上の大きな成果である。
また、帝王切開瘢痕症候群を生じさせない縫合方法の比較試験の結果が明らかになれば、社会的にも大きな反響を呼ぶものと考えられる。