Investigation of sarcomagenesis and progression mechanisms in uterine leiomyosarcoma by transposon screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Michiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70791391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 健二郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00452392)
橋本 香映  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (90612078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSleeping beauty / トランスポゾンスクリーニング / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 発症 / 増悪 / 薬剤抵抗性 / フォワードジェネティクス / 発生 / 治療抵抗性 / Sleeping beautyトランスポゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究であるSBトランスポゾンによる子宮平滑筋肉腫発症に関与する癌遺伝子スクリーニングの中で樹立された、マウス平滑筋肉腫腫瘍由来細胞株を用いる。これらの細胞株はPten完全欠失・Kras活性化をベースに、SBトランスポゾンが全ゲノム上に渡ってランダムに転移挿入を繰り返しす株である。この細胞株を免疫正常マウスにorthotopic あるいは皮下に移植して生着させた後、子宮平滑筋肉腫に対して現在推奨されるレジメンであるドキソルビシン単剤療法あるいはゲムシタビン・ドセタキセル併用療法を行って、これら薬剤への抵抗性を示した腫瘍を回収し、薬剤抵抗性に寄与した遺伝子の同定行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine leiomyosarcoma is a rare malignancy with extremely high malignant potential. The pathogenesis and metastasis of this tumor are still unknown, therefore, there are no well-established treatments for it. To elucidate the mechanism, we performed a comprehensive forward genetics screen using Sleeping Beauty transposon. This system could identify several genes involved in the onset and progression of uterine leiomyosarcoma in the mouse model. Among them, Zfp217 was the most frequently mutated gene in primary uterine tumors of mice, and Nrd1 was the most frequently mutated gene in lung metastases. ZNF217 and NRDC, human homologs of both genes, were validated in human leiomyosarcoma tissue and cell lines. The therapeutic potential of suppressing these genes was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に悪性度が高い希少疾患である子宮平滑筋肉腫に対する治療は確立されておらず、新たな治療戦略の確立が望まれている。本研究により子宮平滑筋肉腫に対する新たな治療標的を複数見出し、そのうちの2遺伝子について検証を行い有効性を確認できた。今回検証可能であった遺伝子以外についても今後に期待が出来る結果と考える。
希少疾患であることから本疾患を対象とした大規模な遺伝子プロファイルデータセットは存在せず、また将来的にも困難であると想定される。このような希少疾患の発症・増悪に関与する遺伝子異常の同定は極めて難しく、その点においてSBトランスポゾンによるフォワードジェネティクス手法が非常に有用であったと考える。