Involvement of complement activation in the pathogenesis of gestational hypertension syndrome -Crosstalk between complement system and angiogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomimatsu Takuji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (30346209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味村 和哉  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50437422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血管内皮障害 / 補体 / 補体制御タンパク / 抗血管新生因子 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、補体異常活性化と妊娠高血圧症候群 (Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy 以下HDPと略す)の病態との関連が注目されている。しかしながら、HDPの主要な病態と認識されている「母体の抗血管新生状態による血管内皮障害」と「補体異常活性化」との関連についてはほとんど検討されていない。本研究の目的は、HDPの病態メカニズムの中心である母体の抗血管新生状態と、近年注目されている補体異常活性化の二つのメカニズムの関連を基礎的に検討し、抗血管新生状態と補体異常活性化を協調して制御する重要性を示すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underlying mechanism of preeclampsia by which an angiogenic imbalance results in systemic vascular endothelial dysfunction remains unclear. Complement activation directly induces endothelial dysfunction and is known to be involved in preeclampsia; nevertheless, the association between complement activation and angiogenic imbalance has not been established. This research aimed to evaluate whether angiogenic imbalance affects the expression and secretion of inhibitory complements in various cell types including endothelial cells.
An angiogenic imbalance, including decreased PlGF and increased sFlt1, suppresses CFH expression and secretion, resulting in complement activation on the surface of endothelial cells and systemic vascular endothelial dysfunction. In addition, these angiogenic imbalances affect the expression of various inhibitory proteins in different cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HDPの際の母体の抗血管新生状態による補体の異常活性化のプロセスの一部ではあるが明らかになったことにより、近年開発された薬剤による補体抑制治療による、副作用に配慮した疾患特異的な補体抑制治療の実用化への布石となったと考える。