Project/Area Number |
20K09622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Nasu Kaei 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平川 東望子 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20516132)
西田 正和 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90404384)
甲斐 健太郎 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457622)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子宮内膜症 / 瘢痕形成 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / 収縮能 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞周期 / 薬物療法 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 瘢痕化 / コラーゲンゲル3次元培養 / マイクロRNA / 線維化 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / ケモカイン / 3次元培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在行われている子宮内膜症に対する治療法は、副作用や再発率が高い点が問題とされており、より安全性や効果の高い薬剤の開発が求められている。また、子宮内膜症に伴う瘢痕化に対する治療法は未だ開発されていない。 本研究によって子宮内膜症における瘢痕化メカニズムの全容が解明されるとともに、その結果に基づく、瘢痕化の予防・治療に有用な、新しい薬物療法の開発が可能となる。さらに、本研究結果により有望視される薬剤に関して、動物実験を含む基礎的データを収集することにより、臨床試験に向けての準備を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study demonstrated that expression of the microRNA hsa-miR-199a-3p is attenuated in human endometriotic cyst stromal cells (ECSCs). The current study aimed to define the roles of hsa-miR-199a-3p in the development of endometriosis. Expression of p21-activated kinase 4 (PAK4) mRNA in ECSCs was significantly higher than that in normal endometrial stromal cells. Transfection of hsa-miR-199a-3p inhibited the migration, invasion, and contractility of ECSCs via inhibition of PAK4 mRNA expression. Transfection of PAK4 small interfering RNA and the PAK4 inhibitor PF-3758309 also inhibited ECSC migration, invasion, and contractility. Attenuation of hsa-miR-199a-3p expression was favorable for ECSCs to acquire the highly invasive, motile, and contractile characteristics of endometriotic cells and is involved in the development of endometriosis. Accordingly, PAK4 inhibitors may be promising for the treatment of endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臓器線維症は肺、心臓、肝臓、腎臓、皮膚等の臓器がダメージの修復過程で異常な線維化を生じ、機能が低下する疾患である。臓器線維症に対する治療薬の開発は肺線維症を中心に進んでおり、抗線維化剤が日常臨床で用いられている。 子宮内膜症は月経周期に伴って出血、凝血、吸収を繰り返して瘢痕化、線維化を生じ、病態が進行する疾患で、臓器線維症の1つと位置付けられる。本研究ではp21-activated kinase 4阻害剤であるPF-3758309について検討を行い、瘢痕化の抑制を含む治療効果を確認した。現時点では、子宮内膜症に伴う瘢痕化、線維化に対する治療薬は存在しないため、本研究の社会的貢献度は極めて高い。