The relationship between intrauterine hypoxia and microRNA in early pregnancy fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Momoi Nobuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30443857)
青柳 良倫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30509469)
金井 祐二  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60448628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胎児低酸素 / フェニトイン / 血行動態 / 胎児 / 低酸素 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内環境の悪化は、胎児遺伝子の発現部位を調節するエピゲノム変化を介して、将来的に生活習慣病を高率に発症させることが示唆されています。しかしながら、エピゲノムに影響が高いと思われる妊娠初期の胎児低酸素を評価する方法は確立されていません。今回の研究は、妊娠初期の胎児低酸素が引き起こす母児間調節機構をmicroRNA(miRNA)に注目して研究するとともに、胎児低酸素を非侵襲的に母体血中で評価するバイオマーカーを模索します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenytoin has been observed in vitro to inhibit the HERG channel current (IKr) in fetal cardiomyocytes and cause fetal bradycardia and hypoxia. Phenytoin was administered to mice at gestational age 11.5, and fetal hemodynamics were evaluated and observed using a high-sensitivity ultrasound imaging system for small animals. A dose-dependent decrease in heart rate and dorsal aortic blood flow was observed in the phenytoin-treated group, demonstrating that phenytoin administration to pregnant mice induces bradycardia in fetal mice for the first time in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎仔低酸素の動物実験は、主に母胎自体を低酸素下に置くことにより行われてきたが、母体への侵襲が胎仔に及ぼす影響を除外できない欠点があった。今回使用したフェニトインの母胎投与は、低侵襲で母胎血行動態に影響を与えることなく、胎仔を徐脈から低酸素状態にすることを可能にする。現在、胎仔低酸素モデルとしての確立を目指しており、確立後、低酸素が胎仔microRNAに変化を及ぼさないかどうか、胎盤を通過するmicroRNAにより母胎血液で胎仔低酸素を検知できないかを検討していく。また、本実験は、HERGチャネル阻害薬の妊娠初期における使用の危険性とその機序を改めて示すことができた。