The association between chronic deciduitis and recurrent pregnancy loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kitaori Tamao  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40444989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 真弓  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30264740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不育症 / 脱落膜 / 慢性子宮内膜炎 / 慢性子宮脱落膜炎 / 菌叢解析 / 流産 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では流死産を繰り返す不育症は5%であり頻度であり、そのうちの25%が原因不明とされ、有効な治療はなく不育症診療の大きな課題であった。私たちはその中に反復着床障害の原因として注目されている慢性子宮内膜炎が関与している可能性に着目した。不育症では慢性子宮内膜炎の頻度は約10~60%と報告されるが診断基準が統一されておらず、流産の原因となるのかは未解明である。
私たちが行ってきた菌叢解析による原因不明不育症の病態解明の研究成果を応用して、腟、頸管分泌物、子宮内膜、脱落膜の菌叢と慢性子宮内膜炎または脱落膜炎の関係を精査し、その診断法の確立を目指し、適切な治療法による出産率改善を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic deciduitis (CD) is defined as the presence of plasma cells in decidua. We examined the role CD plays in recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL). The frequency of CD in 49 RPL patients (22 euploid and 27 aneuploid miscarriages) and 17 control women was assessed and the subsequent live birth rate (LBR) in the presence and absence of CD were compared. For diagnosis, they were classified as Grade 0,1 or 2 based on the number of CD138-positive plasma cells. Grade 1 was 18.2% in patients with euploid miscarriage, 37.0% in patients with aneuploid miscarriage and 23.5% in control women. Grade 2 was 45.5% in patients with euploid miscarriage, 55.6% in patients with aneuploid miscarriage and 23.5% in control women. There was a significant difference in the prevalence of CD (p=0.015). The LBR of patients with CD was similar to that of patients without CD. CD was associated with RPL, especially RPL with aneuploid miscarriage. However, it was unclear whether CD was a contributing cause of RPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急速に不妊症、着床障害の分野で注目されている慢性子宮内膜炎という病態が、不育症でも関連するのではないかという報告から、不育症検査として慢性子宮内膜炎を検査する施設が増えてきている。しかしながら不育症との関連、特に胎児の染色体検査を含めた検討はなされておらず今回それを明らかにできた。不育症患者において染色体異常流産で有意に高頻度でみられるが、慢性子宮内膜炎の有無でその後の妊娠までの期間や出産率には影響がみられず直接的な原因ではないということが示唆された。不育症領域では新しい検査や治療が出ると確実な実証なく広まりがちであるが、常にこういった検証が必要であることがわかった。