Basic study on sensory sensitivity modulation associated with pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ken-ichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪阻 / つわり / 感覚 / 女性ホルモン / 嗅覚 / 味覚
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠期に感覚、特に嗅覚、味覚の感受性に変調が生じ、悪阻(つわり)の誘因となることが広く知られている。この感覚変化の機序は不明だが、妊娠に伴うホルモン環境の劇的な変化により、感覚伝導路の神経細胞が影響を受けることが深く関与していると考えられる。本研究では、実験動物モデルを用いて、妊娠に伴う嗅覚・味覚変調のメカニズムを内分泌学的・神経科学的に解析し、さらに、実際に変調に関与するシグナル分子を同定することにより、悪阻の原因究明とその予防・改善法確立のための基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alterations in the senses of smell and taste during pregnancy are associated with hyperemesis gravidarum. The mechanism of this sensory variability has not been clarified, but it may be due to the marked changes in the hormonal milieu associated with pregnancy. However, it is unclear which brain regions specifically are affected by hormones and what changes cause these sensory alterations. In this study, we identified brain regions in which activity in response to olfactory and taste stimuli increases during pregnancy. It was found that the number of dendritic spines increases during pregnancy in the piriform cortex and posterolateral cortical nucleus of the amygdala. It was also shown that the number of neurons expressing estrogen receptor α significantly decreases during pregnancy in the piriform cortex, posterolateral cortical nucleus of the amygdala, central nucleus and basolateral nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪阻(つわり)は妊婦に対し身体的・精神的苦痛を与え、重篤な場合には入院加療が必要となる。したがって、悪阻のメカニズム究明と予防・改善法の確立が極めて重要であると考えられるが、原因について具体的メカニズムは明らかにされておらず、また、治療に関しても栄養の補給などの対症療法にとどまる。本研究は、悪阻といった、一般に広く知られてが、これまでにその本体が不明であった現象の解明を行う有意義な計画であり、本研究により導き出される結果は、妊婦の感覚変調に有効な対処手段を追求する上で重要な基礎的知見を供出すると考えられる。