Novel therapeutic strategy for ovarian cancer based on the comprehensive gene mutation analysis using circulating tumor DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ino Kazuhiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
岩橋 尚幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 網羅的遺伝子プロファイリング / 血中循環腫瘍DNA / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析 / 遺伝子プロファイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
Liquid biopsy による血液検体を用いたがんの遺伝子解析は、非侵襲的に繰り返しリアルタイムな情報を獲得できる。本研究では卵巣癌80例における血中腫瘍循環DNA (ctDNA)の網羅的遺伝子変異解析とblood tumor mutational burdenについて検討する。血漿検体を用いて腫瘍由来の遺伝子変異(197遺伝子)を CAPP-seqにて検出し、臨床病理学的因子や治療奏効率との相関を解析する。研究は倫理委員会承認のもと、インフォームドコンセントを得て行う。本研究により、卵巣癌において血中腫瘍DNAを用いた遺伝子プロファイリング、治療モニタリングの有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid biopsies using circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) have been used as non-invasive diagnostic tool for detecting cancer-specific gene mutations. In the present study, we performed the comprehensive gene mutation profiling of ctDNA in patients with ovarian cancer, and investigated their association with clinicopathological and prognostic factors. The ctDNA extracted from patients’ plasma were analyzed using CAPP-Seq. The most frequently mutated genes were as follows: TP53 in high-grade serous carcinoma, APC in clear cell carcinoma, PIK3CA in endometrioid carcinoma, and KRAS in mucinous carcinoma. Higher ctDNA concentration significantly correlated with worse progression-free survival (PFS). Further, patients with any pathogenic mutations showed significantly worse PFS. These findings suggest that ctDNA-based gene profiling might help in establishing personalized therapeutic strategies for ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、卵巣癌患者の血中循環腫瘍DNA(ctDNA)による遺伝子プロファイリングを実現し、予後予測に有用であるのみでなく、術前化学療法前後のctDNA遺伝子変異のモニタリングによりクローン選択/進化を検出できた。これらの結果は今後の卵巣癌の個別化医療の治療戦略に貢献し、従来の組織DNA解析に勝るctDNAリキッドバイオプシーの有用性を示唆した。