Development of novel infertility treatment technology using artificial ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akahori Taichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90573171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 泰  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60323549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵子幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 生殖補助医療技術 / 生殖幹細胞 / 妊孕性温存療法 / 不妊症 / がん生殖医療
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少が大きな問題となっている我が国において、生殖医療技術の革新は喫緊の課題である。幹細胞を用いた再生医療技術が我が国でも盛んに研究されているが、生殖医療分野においては、自己の幹細胞を用いた医療技術が求められる。卵子幹細胞は、卵巣組織中に少数存在する雌性生殖幹細胞と考えられているが、卵子幹細胞を受精可能な成熟卵子へ分化誘導する技術は確立されていない。本研究では、卵子幹細胞の微小環境を構築することにより、効率的な成熟卵子の分化誘導法を開発することを目標とする。この技術により、完全に自己組織由来の成熟卵子を、任意に採取できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, artificial ovarian tissue is constructed in vitro from oogonial stem cells and granulosa progenitor cells extracted from the ovarian tissue. Using this artificial ovary, we construct an optimal microenvironment for oogonial stem cells and induce physiological oocyte differentiation. These cells are cultured three-dimensionally to construct an artificial ovary. In order to confirm the functions of oocyte stem cells and granulosa cells extracted from bovine ovaries, gene expression was confirmed by PCR of cultured cells and functional evaluation was performed by immunofluorescence staining. Optimal conditions were set for quality control of the established cells separated from the ovarian tissue. As a result, the target cells can be stably isolated and cultured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖医療の治療成績は最近10年間ほぼ横ばいであり、新たな技術革新が必要である。申請者は、卵巣皮質内に少数存在する卵子への分化能をもつ卵子幹細胞の分離培養法を報告した。申請者は卵巣皮質から顆粒膜前駆細胞様細胞を分離培養できることを確認した。本研究では、これらの細胞を用いて、自己の卵巣組織由来の人工卵巣組織を体外で構築し、卵子幹細胞から受精可能な成熟卵子を誘導する。この技術により、従来よりも患者への負担が少なく効率の良い生殖医療技術を若年性悪性腫瘍患者や高度不妊症患者へ提供することができる。さらに、この新たな生殖医療技術は人口減少が切実な問題となっている本邦の未来に光明をもたらすことが期待できる。