Establishment of a Personalized Therapeutic Strategy for Refractory Ovarian Cancer Based on Organoids and Driver Gene Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Fumio  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40306824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 智子  新渡戸文化短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40398699)
平沢 晃  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90296658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords卵巣癌 / オルガノイド / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性卵巣癌の癌性腹水から試験管内臓器であるオルガノイドを作成しゲノム解析に適合した薬剤感受性試験を実施することで難治性卵巣癌に対する奏効性の得られる個別化治療法へと発展させることを目指している。
本研究手法の確立は、緩和や延命治療が主体となっている難治性卵巣癌に対する奏効性の高い治療選択となる可能性があり、さらに現在実臨床にて実施されているがん遺伝子パネル検査などのゲノム医療解析を応用した他癌腫への薬剤選択の実用的選択ツールへの応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a selection tool for second-line and subsequent therapeutic agents in recurrent ovarian cancer cases following standard treatment, utilizing both genomic analysis and Drug Sensitivity and Resistance Testing (DSRT).Using next-generation sequencing analysis previously conducted to elucidate genetic characteristics in ascitic fluid samples and tumor tissues, we examined the feasibility of analyzing trace genetic material floating in ascitic fluid. As a result, the gene mutations detected in the supernatant of ascitic fluid were largely consistent with those identified in tumor tissues. Moreover, pathogenic mutations not observed in the tumor tissue were also detected. These findings suggest that, in addition to morphological observations, the ascitic fluid supernatant may contain valuable genetic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性卵巣癌の癌性腹水から試験管内臓器であるオルガノイドを作成しゲノム解析に適合した薬剤感受性試験を実施することで、難治性卵巣癌に対する奏効性の得られる個別化治療法へつながる可能性があり、さらに現在実臨床にて実施されているがん遺伝子パネル検査などのゲノム医療解析を応用した他癌腫への薬剤選択の実用的選択ツールへの応用も期待できる。