Exploration of CTCF downstream targets in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Osamu  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんゲノム研究部, 研究員 (00634891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 玲緒  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 染色体高次構造調節因子 / エストロゲンシグナル / 類内膜性子宮体癌
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体高次構造調節因子 CTCF はループ構造などの転写ドメインを形成し、多数の遺伝子の発現調節に重要な役割を果たしている。CTCF の変異は子宮体癌を含む数種のがん種で報告されているが、そのがん化における役割は不明である。申請者らは CTCF に変異を有する子宮体癌では、エストロゲン下流遺伝子の発現が低下していることを見出した。本研究ではCTCFの下流因子を、特にエストロゲンシグナルに注目して探索し、 CTCF 変異による類内膜性子宮体癌の増殖機序を明らかにする。本研究により子宮体癌の新たなホルモン療法の開発や、染色体高次構造を標的とした治療薬への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTCF mutations have been reported in several cancer types, including endometrial cancer, and it is known to be a tumor suppressor gene associated with haploinsufficiency. However, its specific role in cancer development has remained unclear. By comparing the methylation status of CTCF/Cohesin binding regions and transcription factor binding regions in CTCF-mutant and wild-type endometrial cancer samples, we found that CTCF-mutant endometrial cancer exhibited hypermethylation in CTCF/Cohesin binding regions as well as in transcription factor binding regions such as ESR1 and FOXA2. This suggests aberrant transcriptional control mediated by hormone receptors with disrupted chromatin structure regulation in endometrial cancer with CTCF mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体高次構造調節因子 CTCF の変異により、類内膜性子宮体癌のがん化が引き起こされる機序を明らかにすることを目的して研究を行った。CTCFの下流因子を、特にエストロゲンシグナルに注目して探索したところ、クロマチン構造制御の異常を伴ったエストロゲンを含む性ホルモン受容体による転写制御の異常を示唆する結果を得た。本研究により子宮体癌の新たなホルモン療法の開発や、染色体高次構造を標的とした治療薬への展開が期待される。