Screening method for endometrial cancer for women with suspected Lynch syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mitsuya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (00306820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (70750751)
白石 航也  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部門長 (80609719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンチ症候群 / 生殖細胞系列変異 / 体細胞異常 / 子宮体癌 / 体細胞変異 / 病的バリアント / 子宮内膜がん
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮体がんは遺伝性腫瘍(リンチ症候群)が含まれていることが知られている。リンチ症候群は、発症する個々のがんに臨床的に識別できるような明確な特徴が少ない。そのためその多くが見逃されており、サーベイランスを含めた治療方針を決定するためには、リンチ症候群を正しく診断し適切な医学的管理を行うことが重要である。本研究では、子宮体がん511例に対してリンチ症候群のスクリーニングで用いられる臨床情報や免疫染色によるがん組織中のMMR蛋白発現の検出、ホットスポット体細胞変異の有無、さらに胚細胞系列の病的バリアントの情報を統合して解析することで、子宮体がんにおける機能不明なバリアントの臨床的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined germline mutations in all exons of MSH2, MSH6, MLH1, and PMS2 involved in the development of Lynch syndrome in 433 pathologically diagnosed cases of uterine cancer at the National Cancer Center Hospital from 2011 to 2018, and detected pathological variants in 3.7% of cases. To investigate the clinicopathological differences between cases with and without pathological variants, the expression of MMR proteins (MLH1, MSH2, MSH6, PMS2) in tumor tissue was evaluated by immunostaining (IHC) in 433 cases, and 337 cases were evaluable. Of these, 26.7% were revealed to be MMR deficient (dMMR) or MMR proficient (pMMR). However, cases identified as pathological variants in germline mutations did not necessarily show dMMR. Furthermore, somatic mutation analysis was performed separately for hereditary tumors (Lynch syndrome) and non-Lynch syndrome, focusing on dMMR, and found that Lynch syndrome patients had a better prognosis. These may be new prognostic markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、一般的な子宮体がんにリンチ症候群が4%前後含まれていることが明らかになるとともに、生殖細胞系列変異を持つ方が必ずリンチ症候群を伴う病態を反映するわけではないことが分かった。また生殖細胞系列変異を持つ子宮体癌症例は、そうでない症例に比べて予後良好であることも分かった。以上のことから、生殖細胞系列変異を持つ症例と持たない症例では、サーベイランスが異なる可能性が示唆され、新たなバイオマーカーになりうる可能性を示した。