Elucidation of the pathogenesis of ovarian endometrioid carcinoma using single cell sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Sosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50613147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 弘祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40547535)
田村 亮  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70650620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣類内膜癌 / 単一細胞シークエンス / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症から卵巣類内膜癌への移行部位に注目して、単一細胞シークエンスを行うことで、内膜症から癌に移行するにつれて蓄積されるゲノム・エピゲノム異常を細胞レベルで明らかにし、卵巣類内膜癌の発症メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the progression from endometrium to endometrioid carcinoma via endometriosis, we focused on cancer-related gene mutations in normal endometrium. 32 women were sampled, 891 gland ducts were isolated, and single gland duct sequencing was performed. The most frequently mutated genes in normal endometrium were PIK3CA and KRAS, which were mutated in 15.6% and 10.9% of all cases, respectively. The median of mutation allele frequency of each endometrial gland was around 0.5, and almost all glands were monoclonal. Whole genome sequencing of single endometrial gland was also performed after recording the location of endometrial glands collected from the endometrium tissue and revealed that normal endometrial glands with cancer-associated gene mutations were spatially spread out in the endometrium tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の対象疾患は女性の命に関わる疾患であるが、治療が奏効してもQOLを低下させてしまうため、予防が重要になる。本研究成果は、子宮内膜症や卵巣類内膜癌の発症予防に貢献でき、女性のQOL向上につながるポテンシャルのある研究である。