| Project/Area Number |
20K09640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kae 名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 特任講師 (10744047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 宏昌 名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (00508129)
芳川 修久 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60804747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 卵巣がん / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ活性液 / 腫瘍微小環境 / がん免疫 / T細胞 / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / TIL / CAR-T細胞 / マクロファージ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣がんにおける腹膜播種は難治性・治療抵抗性の象徴的な病態として着目されており、がん細胞と腹膜微小環境に存在する腹膜中皮細胞やその他の免疫系細胞との細胞間相互作用が腹膜播種の形成・進展に重要な役割を担っていることが明らかになっている。本研究において、大気圧プラズマの抗腫瘍活性を液体化したプラズマ活性液が誘導する腹膜微小環境における腫瘍抑制機構を解明し、新規治療技術としての基礎的知見の集積を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1It has been demonstrated that immune cells whose character was changed at the peritoneal metastasis microenvironment could contribute to cancer progression in gynecologic malignancy. In this study, we investigated the activation of anti-tumor immune response in tumor microenvironment treated with plasma-activated solution, liquified gaseous of an atmospheric pressure plasma, having an effect of anti-tumor and cell activation. The results showed 1) increased M1-type macrophage, having an anti-tumor activity, infiltration in the peritoneal metastasis, 2) cancellation of the immunosuppression of T cells induced by patient-derived cancerous ascites, and 3) activation of T cell immunosuppressed by TGF-β1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
婦人科悪性腫瘍に特徴的な腹膜播種は、難治性・治療抵抗性の象徴的な病態として着目されている。このような腫瘍微小環境では、恒常性維持に関わる細胞が変化し、難治性・治療抵抗性の基盤となっている。近年、注目されているがん免疫療法は、このような微小環境に対し本来の効果を十分発揮できないことが課題の1つとなっており、プラズマ活性液はこのような難治性となった腹膜播種に対し、複合がん免疫療法として既存の免疫療法のブレークスルーとなる可能性がある。