Verification of Risk Factors for Recurrence of Minimally Invasive Surgery for Cervical Cancer in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Eiji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50614773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 豊  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
平松 宏祐  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10650591)
三上 幹男  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30190606)
中川 慧  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30650593)
金尾 祐之  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 婦人科, 部長 (80372621)
中谷 英仁  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 准教授 (80627670)
武隈 宗孝  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80644062)
木村 敏啓  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90584524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 低侵襲手術 / 腹腔鏡 / 多施設共同研究
Outline of Research at the Start
JGOG1081sに付随研究として、JGOG1081s-A1を立ち上げ①術者の習熟(過去の執刀経験など)や腟管切開を含む手術手技の詳細などを調査項目に追加検証する。②再発症例非再発症例のビデオレヴューを行い手術手技をスコアリングし、予後と相関する手技を抽出する。これらにより、LRHの予後に影響を与える因子の解析を行う。さらに一定の基準を設けることで良好な予後の担保を行うことができるかを検証する。JGOG MIS研究グループで会議を重ねJapanese LRHの手術手技、術者要件を定義し、用件を満たした場合に予後が担保できるかを前向き研究としてRED Capを用い開始する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, we planned the “Survey of Laparoscopic Radical Hysterectomy as an Advanced Medical Care - JGOG 1081s -" in order to make this technique, which was approved as an advanced medical treatment, an insured treatment, and have collected perioperative results and short-term prognostic information on 258 cases of LRH from 22 institutions. In this study, we extended the observation period of the 1081s study and re-examined the details of surgical techniques and prognostic information. We also examined the relationship between surgical skill and prognosis by examining surgical videos of recurrent and non-recurrent cases as a case-control study. The results showed that more detailed surgical technique and prognostic information could be verified, and that surgical technique and prognosis were consistently related in the case-control study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、先進医療として行われた子宮頸がんの実態を示すことができた。いまだに議論されている子宮頸がんに対する低侵襲手術の是非を検証する前向研究JGOG1087s研究のプロトコール作成の骨子となり、今後の本邦における子宮頸がん診療における貴重なエビデンスとなった。