Functional Analysis of Suppressyn as a Causative Protein in Disorders with Placental Hypoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
sugimoto jun  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (10315476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサプレシン / 内在性レトロウイルス / 細胞融合抑制 / 胎盤トロホブラスト細胞 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 胎児発育不全 / ダウン症候群 / suppressyn / HERV / trophoblast / cell fusion / 胎盤 / 細胞融合 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / trophoblsat / 妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞融合を抑制する新規タンパク・サプレシン(suppressyn)は、胎盤特異的発現とその機能から、合胞体形成を伴う胎盤形成維持に重要な役割を持つと考えられる。本研究では、サプレシンタンパクの機能異常が、胎盤形成不全を伴う疾患発症に関わる可能性を検証する。具体的には、妊娠の成立期で機能異常が示唆される不育症・不妊症、さらに胎盤形成初期の異常が疑われる妊娠高血圧症候群・胎児発育不全の発症原因としてのサプレシンタンパクの関与を明らかにする。解析結果によっては、診断、治療への新たな手法の開発が期待されることから、本研究は産婦人科領域にとって重要な研究課題であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressyn (SUPYN) is a protein involved in the regulation of cell fusion in the placenta. This study aimed to investigate its role in perinatal disorders with abnormal placental development, specifically preeclampsia and fetal growth restriction. The expression of Suppressyn was analyzed in placental tissues from preeclampsia patients, revealing a significant decrease compared to controls. Additionally, a Suppressyn-specific ELISA assay showed reduced levels of Suppressyn in the maternal blood of fetal growth restriction patients. These findings suggest that Suppressyn downregulation may associate to the development of these disorders. Further elucidating the functional role of Suppressyn could provide insights into the underlying mechanisms driving these disorders and their potential therapeutic targets. The Suppressyn-specific ELISA assay shows promise as a diagnostic tool for perinatal disorders associated with abnormal trophoblast formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、妊娠高血圧腎症、胎児発育不全という胎盤形成異常を伴う疾患では、共通してサプレシンタンパクの発現が変化していることが明らかとなった。このことは、胎盤形成に深く関わるサプレシンが、胎盤形成異常を通して、疾患発症に関与する可能性を示唆している。今後、これら周産期疾患の発症原因タンパクとしての解析を遂行することで、発症メカニズムの解明、治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。また我々が開発したサプレシン特異的なELISAアッセイ法は、トロホブラストの形成異常を伴う周産期疾患の発症予知、診断に応用可能な新しい検出法になると期待された。