Transcription factor WT1-mediated decidualization of endometrial stromal cells and regulation of lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Taketani Toshiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70464328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜間質細胞 / WT1 / 脂質蓄積 / VLDLR / 糖取り込み / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / 脂質代謝 / 間質細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脱落膜化における脂質代謝変化について調べ、それにおけるWT1の関与について解明する。さらに、WT1 の下流で直接脂質代謝を制御する遺伝子を同定したい。本研究により、未だ解明されていない脱落膜化における脂質代謝変化とその制御機構が明らかになると同時に、脂質代謝制御という新たな WT1 の機能を解明することにもつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wilms tumor 1 (WT1) regulates decidualization of human endometrial stromal cells (ESCs). Microarray analysis revealed that WT1 regulates many genes involved in lipid transport during decidualization. WT1 is involved in lipid accumulation (LA) during decidualization, and we identified very low-density lipoprotein receptor (VLDLR) as a factor downstream of WT1 that regulated.Furthermore, WT1 is involved in glucose uptake, and we identified glucose uptake by up-regulating glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) as a factor downstream of WT1 that regulates glucose uptake. Taken together, WT1 is a transcription factor regulating lipid and glucose metabolism during decidualization in ESCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、転写因子WT1がヒト子宮内膜間質細胞の脱落膜化において脂質代謝制御のみならずグルコース代謝をも制御していることを世界で初めて同定した。着床過程において受精卵は脱落膜細胞層に浸潤し、この際に脱落膜化細胞は受精卵に栄養を渡す栄養供給源となるとも言われており、これは未だ十分に証明されていない着床機構の解明に大きく貢献するものであり価値のあることであると考えている。