| Project/Area Number |
20K09646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | DNA脱メチル化 / 5hmC / 卵巣癌 / エピゲノム / 卵巣漿液性癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌におけるエピジェネティクス研究はDNAメチル化とヒストン修飾を中心に大いに 発展してきたが、DNAメチル化が精力的に研究されて来たのに対して、DNA脱メチル化に関してはまだまだ解明されていないことが多い。申請者は最近、卵巣漿液性癌の転移症例で5hmCレベルが高いことを見出した。 そこで本研究では卵巣漿液性癌における5hmCレベルの違いが転移の有無とどのように関 わっているのかを明らかにすることを目的に解析を行う。5hmCと癌の進展・転移との関係およびその機構を明らかにすることは癌を全く新しい視点で捉える研究に繋がり、癌研究における新しい領域となることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project revealed that ovarian cancer cells showed higher levels of 5hmC compared with epithelial cells of normal ovary and fallopian tube. Notably, high-grade serous carcinomas (HGSCs) with lymph-node (LN) metastasis showed significantly higher levels of 5hmC compared with those without LN metastasis. Genome-wide 5hmC sequencing showed 5hmCs were adjacent to various oncogenes in HGSC cases regardless of LN metastasis, however, comparative gene ontology analysis revealed some characteristic pathways specific to HGSCs with LN metastasis. These data indicated that epigenetic changes of 5hmC levels and their distributions could be implicated in LN metastasis in ovarian HGSCs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5hmCとがんとの関係について着目した研究はこれまでにいくつかあるが、ほとんどの場合、臨床検体を用いた免疫染色で「がん細胞における5hmCレベルは低い」と結論づけているものであり、詳細な検討はなされていない。 今回、5hmCレベルとがんの進展・転移との関係の一端を明らかにすることができ、この研究を発展させることは全く新しい視点でがんを捉える研究に繋がると期待される。また、ゲノムにおける5hmCのdistributionの変化と臨床的特徴との関連を明らかにすることができれば、将来的にがんの診断・治療に応用できる研究となり、基礎研究、臨床研究の両面で価値が高くなる。