Establishment of a qualitative imaging method to non-invasively predict the severity of adenomyosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 千陽  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00526725)
山田 有紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20588537)
松原 翔  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20825236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 子宮腺筋症 / Adenomyosis / 鉄
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮腺筋症の重症度として線維化を早期に予測するため、質的画像診断と組織内鉄濃度、免疫組織学的パラメータ(酸化ストレス、抗酸化能、 M1, M2マクロファージ数・比率、線維化マーカー)との関連を評価し、腺筋症の重症度を早期に、非侵襲的に予測する新たな質的画像評価の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the degree of oxidative stress, antioxidant activity, inflammation, tissue repair, and fibrosis using oxidative stress markers (8-OHdG) and antioxidant markers (CD44v9, HO-1), and also identified gene sets that contribute to disease severity. Since iron concentration was found to be correlated with oxidative stress and disease severity, we verified gene groups associated with iron concentration. We found that complex processes such as tissue damage, inflammation, invasion, angiogenesis, tissue repair, remodeling, and fibrosis are involved in the development and disease severity of adenomyosis. Therefore, several agents that target key molecules that control fibrosis may be therapeutic options for adenomyosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腺筋症は、炎症、浸潤、血管新生、および線維症に関連する一連の分子変化を含む複雑なプロセスを通じて、無症候性から重度の臨床症状の広い範囲を示す。持続的な炎症、脆弱でより透過性の血管形成、ならびに組織損傷およびリモデリングに関連するエストロゲン下流エフェクターの発現は、それぞれ月経困難症、重い月経出血、および不妊症と相関している可能性がある。主要なエストロゲン下流標的(例えば、WNT/β-カテニン、トランスフォーミング成長因子-β、および核因子-κB)は、ハブ遺伝子として機能する可能性がある。腺筋症の発症の根底にある分子メカニズムを検討し、潜在的な非ホルモン療法の可能性が示唆された。